Results and Analysis

General Election, 8th June 2017

The final number of seats won by the parties was:

Con 317 (-13);   Lab 262 (+30);   SNP 35 (-21); LibD 12 (+4);   DUP 10 (+2); SF 7 (+3); PCymru 4 (+1);
Green 1 (n/c); Independent 1 (n/c); Speaker 1 (n/c);

There being no single party with an overall majority, the Conservatives made a 'Confidence and Supply' agreement with the DUP and formed a government with a working majority of 13 (i.e. excluding Sinn Féin plus the Speaker and three Deputies, one of whom is a Conservative).

There were 650 seats, the boundaries of which were the same as in 2015.

There is a breakdown of seats and percentage votes by region

Detailed results:
Individual constituency results may be found via the index.

The total electorate was 46,830,814 of whom 32,205,031 cast valid votes - a turnout of 68.77%.

ElectorateTotal
valid vote
Turnout
England39,313,56527,177,29569.13%
Northern Ireland1,242,698812,18365.36%
Scotland3,975,3452,639,53966.40%
Wales2,299,2061,576,01468.55%
Total46,830,81432,205,03168.77%

The average electorate size was 72,047.
In Conservative won seats the average was 74,402, Labour 70,548, LibDem 67,617, Plaid Cymru 48,917, SNP 67,343

Altogether 75 'parties' stood in the election, and 9 parties (plus the Speaker) gained representation in Parliament, see the full list for details. The three parties traditionally regarded as the 'main' parties (Con, Lab and LibDem) between them accounted for 89.70% of the votes cast. The Conservatives achieved their 48.77% of seats on the basis of votes from 29.12% of the electorate. The list shows the percentage of votes obtained by each of the parties.

A total of 3,304 candidates stood in the election, of whom 1,567 (38.35%) lost their deposits. £783,500 was spent on lost deposits - but see the note at the bottom of the table.

The average majority was 12,043. Among Conservative seats the average was 12,442, in Labour seats 13,470, in the LibDem seats it was 3,700, and in SNP seats it was 2,631. How this compares with previous elections may be seen here. 33 candidates (32 Labour, and 1 Sinn Féin) obtained majorities that were more than 50% of the votes cast, and three candidates (all Labour) obtained more than 50% of the electorate. There is a list of constituencies in order of percentage majority, together with separate lists for the main parties in order of marginality. Only 71 seats (10.92%) changed hands (this includes Rochdale changing from an Independent, who was previously Labour, back to Labour).

In nearly three quarters (476 - 73.23%) of the constituencies the winner had more than 50% of the votes cast. There is a list of constituencies in order of the winner's percentage of votes cast. One issue that often interests people is what proportion of the electorate a winning candidate achieves. This is also included in this list.

Turnout ranged from 53.02% in Glasgow North East to 79.52% in Twickenham. Constituencies are listed in order of turnout. There is also a table showing declaration times and indicating which constituencies held recounts.

A Parliamentary Briefing Paper providing a detailed analysis is available

Party election manifestos are available here.


arrow election page UK homepage PSR homepage Search

Last Modified: 16 Mar 18
© Richard Kimber