UK General Election 2017: Independent manifestos

Independent manifestos

The following independents are standing in the 2017 General Election:

  • Quentin Abel (Tatton)
  • Ola Adewunmi (Dartford)
  • Nadeem Ahmed (Newport E)
  • Hassan Akberali (Woking)
  • Abid Ali (Luton S)
  • Waj Ali (Wakefield)
  • Mike Allan (East Lothian)
  • Chaka Artwell (Oxford E)
  • Mike Baldock (Sittingbourne & Sheppey)
  • Daniel Bamford (Amber Valley)
  • Danny Bamping (Plymouth Sutton & Devonport)
  • David Barker (Poplar & Limehouse)
  • Sujata Barot (Leicester East)
  • Olivio Barreto (Bracknell)
  • Allyson Barron (Waveney)
  • Michael Basman (Kingston & Surbiton)
  • Bobby Beck (Belfast E)
  • Lee Berks (Croydon N)
  • Jonathan Bishop (Exeter)
  • Ray Blake (Hitchin & Harpenden)
  • Robert Blay (Hampshire NE)
  • John Boulton (Warrington S)
  • David Bowley (Leicester W)
  • Bob Brierley (Makerfield)
  • Vicki Browning (Blaenau Gwent)
  • Lord Buckethead (Maidenhead)
  • Ann Buckley (Havant)
  • Julian Burrett (Forest of Dean)
  • Liam Byrne (Bury St Edmunds)
  • Frank Calladine (Doncaster N)
  • Susanne Cameron-Blackie (Islington N)
  • Ronnie Campbell (Ross, Skye & Lochaber)
  • Primerose Chiguri (Rochester & Strood)
  • Yen Lin Chong (Dulwich & West Norwood)
  • Jim Clark (Durham, City of)
  • James Clarke (Bermondsey & Old Southwark)
  • Sean Cockburn (Sunderland Central)
  • Chris Coghlan (Battersea)
  • Paul Coyne (Sleaford & North Hykeham)
  • David Crabtree (Keighley)
  • Simon Danczuk (Rochdale)
  • Tom Darwood (Stratford-upon-Avon)
  • Michael Val Davies (Devon E)
  • Donald Davies (Somerset N)
  • Jonathan Davies (Penrith & The Border)
  • Arthur St John Devine (Herefordshire North)
  • Michelle Dewberry (Hull West & Hessle)
  • Abby Dharamsey (Westminster N)
  • Andy Dixon (Rutherglen & Hamilton W)
  • Sean Dobson (Dundee W)
  • Roy Dunn (Erewash)
  • Richard Durkin (Aberdeen N)
  • Hugh Easterbrook (Hampstead & Kilburn)
  • Fay Easton (Wrekin, The)
  • Roseanne Edwards (Banbury)
  • Semi Essessi (Guildford)
  • Peter Faithfull (Devon East)
  • Noel Falvey (Barking)
  • Barbara Fielding (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
  • Sandra Findlay (Coventry S)
  • Karin Finegan (Glasgow E)
  • Mr Fishfinger (Westmorland & Lonsdale)
  • Michael Foster (Islington N)
  • Ian Fox (Leicester East)
  • Luckson Francis-Augustine, (Wythenshawe & Sale E)
  • Donald Fraser (Harrogate & Knaresborough)
  • John Freeman (Scarborough & Whitby)
  • George Galloway (Manchester Gorton)
  • Tim Garbutt (Thanet S)
  • Anne Glen (Moray)
  • Phil Gray (Lincoln)
  • Yemi Hailemariam (Maidenhead)
  • Richard Hadwin (Somerton & Frome)
  • Mohammed Hanif (Batley & Spen)
  • Jagdeosingh Hauzaree (Hammersmith)
  • Doktor Haze (Brighton Kemptown)
  • Adam Heatherington (Liverpool Wavertree)
  • Sylvia Hermon (North Down)
  • Russell Higgs (Hackney South & Shoreditch)
  • Muhammad Hijazi (Bradford W)
  • Stuart Hill (Orkney & Shetland)
  • Robert Holden (Calder Valley)
  • Paul Hopfensperger (Bury St Edmunds)
  • David Hopkins (Manchester Gorton)
  • Graham Hughes (Liverpool West Derby)
  • Shaun Hughes (Somerset NE)
  • Roy Ivinson (Workington)
  • Paul Janik (Slough)
  • Elcena Jeffers (Brent N)
  • Yen Hongmei Jin (Dumfries & Galloway)
  • Gordon Johnson (Scarborough & Whitby)
  • Mark Johnson (Macclesfield)
  • Melvyn Jones (Welwyn Hatfield)
  • Julie Jones-Evans (Isle of Wight)
  • Robin Julian (Devon West & Torridge)
  • Dale Kalamazad (Hackney South & Shoreditch)
  • Yolande Kenward (Maidstone & The Weald)
  • Jim Kenyon (Hereford & Herefordshire South)
  • Hussain Khadim (Bradford W)
  • Louca Kousoulou (Brentwood & Ongar)
  • Robin Lambert (Dulwich & West Norwood)
  • John Langley (Bristol S)
  • Terry Lawton (Middlesbrough)
  • Don Locke (Croydon C)
  • Tim Lord (Cities of London & Westminster)
  • Ankit Love The Maharaja of Kashmir (Cities of London & Westminster)
  • Aleks Lukic (Batley& Spen)
  • Andy Lutwyche (East Worthing & Shoreham)
  • Paul Mack (Paisley & Renfrewshire S)
  • Afzal Mahmood (Coventry NE)
  • Tariq Mahmood (Grantham & Stamford)
  • Peter Marshall (Kensington)
  • Nick Martin (Clacton)
  • Ajmal Masroor (Bethnal Green & Bow)
  • Nick Mattey (Carshalton & Wallington)
  • Terry May (Liverpool Walton)
  • Lee McCall (Sittingbourne & Sheppey)
  • Christina McGilligan-Fell (Great Grimsby)
  • Kyle Michael (Aylesbury)
  • Duncan Miller (Blackburn)
  • Keith Morrell (Southampton Test)
  • Ciaran Norris (Coventry NW)
  • Sasha Norris (Herefordshire North)
  • Abu Nowshed (Birmingham Yardley)
  • Doro Oddiri (Erith & Thamesmead)
  • Jonny Orr (Lagan Valley)
  • Doris Osen (Ilford N)
  • Chris Overton (Preseli Pembrokeshire)
  • Andy Parr (Surrey E)
  • King Pendragon (Salisbury)
  • Josh Phillips (Northamptonshire S)
  • Jason Pilley (Southend W)
  • David Plumstead (Folkestone & Hythe)
  • Andrew Pope (Southampton Test)
  • Katy Pritchard (Yeovil)
  • Lotta Quizeen (Putney)
  • Mirza Rahman (East Ham)
  • Oliur Rahman (Poplar & Limehouse)
  • Colin Rankine (West Bromwich E)
  • Scott Raven (Buckingham)
  • Della Reynolds (Esher & Walton)
  • Gavan Reynolds (North Down)
  • Jeffrey Roberts (Gosport)
  • Isabel Robson (Bridgend)
  • Michael Rogan (Gravesham)
  • Alex Rugg (Worcester)
  • Charley Sabel (Hove)
  • Patricia Sadio (Colne Valley)
  • Paul Sanderson (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton)
  • Iain Scott-Burdon (Lincoln)
  • Mike Scott-Hayward (Fife NE)
  • Caroline Shearer (Clacton)
  • Nicholas Sheldon (Staffordshire Moorlands)
  • Philip Shields (Mansfield)
  • Liam Silcocks (Wiltshire SW)
  • Jagmeet Singh (Wolverhampton SW)
  • Naomi Slade (Folkestone & Hythe)
  • Bobby Smith (Maidenhead)
  • Grant Smith (Maidenhead)
  • Hannah Sophia (Sutton Coldfield)
  • Abraham Spielmann (Hackney N & Stoke Newington)
  • Jandy Spurway (Stratford-on-Avon)
  • Sandy Steel (Cotswolds, The)
  • Rick Stringer (S Holland & The Deepings)
  • Hugo Sugg (Hackney S & Shoreditch)
  • David Tabane (Ipswich)
  • Philip Tate (Thirsk & Malton)
  • Anthony The Durham Cobbler (Tynemouth)
  • Marteen Thokkudubiyyapu (Huddersfield)
  • Eddie Todd (Doncaster C)
  • James Torrance (Kensington)
  • Michael Turberville (Reading E)
  • Gail Turner (Ashfield)
  • Nigel Turner (Bassetlaw)
  • Vic Turton (Halton)
  • Lisa Tweedie (Wiltshire N)
  • Michael Val Davies (Devon E)
  • David Ward (Bradford E)
  • Mick Watson (Houghton & Sunderland S)
  • Rainbow George Weiss (Hampstead & Kilburn)
  • Tim Weller (Halesowen & Rowley Regis)
  • Jonathan West (Exeter)
  • Michael Wharton (Pudsey)
  • Kieron Wilson (Bournemouth E)
  • Nicholas Wilson (Hastings & Rye)
  • Willow Winston (Lewisham E)
  • Sally Woodhall (Redditch)
  • Ron Woodley (Rochford & Southend E)
  • Claire Wright, Devon East
  • Peter Wright (Bury S)
  • Salma Yaqoob (Bradford W)
  • Nick Yeomans (Brighton Pavilion)
  • Philip Young (Suffolk Coastal)

☆ Political Party Manifestos

☆ Interest group manifestos