UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Wirral West — Worsley & Eccles SouthWorthing East & Shoreham — Yorkshire East
Wirral West

[E] Labour hold

Margaret Greenwood †Labour23,86654.30%
Tony CaldeiraConservative18,50142.09%
Peter Timothy Clifford ReisdorfLiberal Democrat1,1552.63%
John Bernard Cowan CoyneGreen Party4290.98%

Electorate: 55,995; Turnout: 78.49%; Majority: 5,365 (12.21%)
Total vote: 43,951; Rejected ballots: 83; Valid postal votes: 11,276


Witham

[E] Conservative hold

Priti Sushi Patel †Conservative31,67064.32%
Philip Robert BarlowLabour13,02426.45%
Josephine Mary HayesLiberal Democrat2,7155.51%
James Edward AbbottGreen Party1,8323.72%

Electorate: 69,137; Turnout: 71.22%; Majority: 18,646 (37.87%)
Total vote: 49,241; Rejected ballots: 161; Valid postal votes: 9,816


Witney

[E] Conservative hold

Robert Alexander Courts †Conservative33,83955.54%
Laetisia Catherine CarterLabour12,59820.68%
Liz LeffmanLiberal Democrat12,45720.45%
Claire Elaine LaskoGreen Party1,0531.73%
Alexander Alan CraigUKIP9801.61%

Electorate: 82,727; Turnout: 73.67%; Majority: 21,241 (34.86%)
Total vote: 60,927; Rejected ballots: 124; Valid postal votes: 9,724


Woking

[E] Conservative hold

Jonathan George Caladine Lord †Conservative29,90354.13%
Fiona Margaret ColleyLabour13,17923.86%
William Paul Forster-WarnerLiberal Democrat9,71117.58%
Troy De LeonUKIP1,1612.10%
James William BrierleyGreen Party1,0921.98%
Hassan Badrudin AkberaliIndependent2000.36%

Electorate: 76,170; Turnout: 72.53%; Majority: 16,724 (30.27%)
Total vote: 55,246; Rejected ballots: 127; Valid postal votes: 13,729


Wokingham

[E] Conservative hold

John Alan Redwood †Conservative33,80656.64%
Andy CroyLabour15,00825.14%
Clive Richard JonesLiberal Democrat9,51215.94%
Russell Stewart SeymourGreen Party1,3642.29%

Electorate: 79,112; Turnout: 75.46%; Majority: 18,798 (31.49%)
Total vote: 59,690; Rejected ballots: 199; Valid postal votes: 13,544


Wolverhampton North East

[E] Labour hold

Emma Elizabeth Reynolds †Labour19,28252.82%
Sarah MackenConservative14,69540.25%
Graham EardleyUKIP1,4794.05%
Ian Clive JenkinsLiberal Democrat5701.56%
Clive WoodGreen Party4821.32%

Electorate: 60,770; Turnout: 60.08%; Majority: 4,587 (12.56%)
Total vote: 36,508; Rejected ballots: 86; Valid postal votes: 5,734


Wolverhampton South East

[E] Labour hold

Pat McFadden †Labour21,13758.22%
Keiran MullanConservative12,62334.77%
Barry HodgsonUKIP1,6754.61%
Ben MathisLiberal Democrat4481.23%
Amy Jennifer BertautGreen Party4211.16%

Electorate: 60,301; Turnout: 60.20%; Majority: 8,514 (23.45%)
Total vote: 36,304; Rejected ballots: 86; Valid postal votes: 4,007


Wolverhampton South West

[E] Labour hold

Elanor Patricia SmithLabour20,89949.35%
Paul UppalConservative18,71444.19%
Rob JonesUKIP1,0122.39%
Sarah Rheannon May QuambyLiberal Democrat7841.85%
Andrea CantrillGreen Party5791.37%
Jagmeet SinghIndependent3580.85%

Electorate: 59,971; Turnout: 70.61%; Majority: 2,185 (5.16%)
Total vote: 42,346; Rejected ballots: 115; Valid postal votes: 7,494


Worcester

[E] Conservative hold

Robin Caspar Walker †Conservative24,73148.09%
Joy SquiresLabour22,22343.22%
Stephen Andrew KearneyLiberal Democrat1,7573.42%
Paul Simon HicklingUKIP1,3542.63%
Louis Joseph Shay StephenGreen Party1,2112.35%
Alexander Bernard Willis RuggIndependent1090.21%
Mark Wayne William ShukerCompass Party380.07%

Electorate: 73,893; Turnout: 69.61%; Majority: 2,508 (4.88%)
Total vote: 51,423; Rejected ballots: 92; Valid postal votes: 11,091


Worcestershire Mid

[E] Conservative hold

Nigel Paul Huddleston †Conservative35,96765.29%
Fred GrindrodLabour12,64122.95%
Alexandra Margaret RowleyLiberal Democrat3,4506.26%
David Thomas GreenwoodUKIP1,6603.01%
Fay Emily Veare WhitfieldGreen Party1,3712.49%

Electorate: 76,057; Turnout: 72.43%; Majority: 23,326 (42.34%)
Total vote: 55,089; Rejected ballots: 102; Valid postal votes: 12,573


Worcestershire West

[E] Conservative hold

Harriet Mary Morison Baldwin †Conservative34,70361.45%
Samantha Kay CharlesLabour13,37523.68%
Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-ScottLiberal Democrat5,3079.40%
Natalie Maria McVeyGreen Party1,6052.84%
Michael David SavageUKIP1,4812.62%

Electorate: 74,375; Turnout: 75.93%; Majority: 21,328 (37.77%)
Total vote: 56,471; Rejected ballots: 112; Valid postal votes: 11,406


Workington

[E] Labour hold

Sue Hayman †Labour21,31751.15%
Clark VaseyConservative17,39241.73%
George Masterton KempUKIP1,5563.73%
Phill RobertsLiberal Democrat1,1332.72%
Roy Alan IvinsonIndependent2780.67%

Electorate: 60,625; Turnout: 68.83%; Majority: 3,925 (9.42%)
Total vote: 41,676; Rejected ballots: 55; Valid postal votes: 11,253


Worsley & Eccles South

[E] Labour hold

Barbara Mary Keeley †Labour26,04657.07%
Iain David LindleyConservative17,66738.71%
Kate ClarksonLiberal Democrat1,0872.38%
Tom DylanGreen Party8421.84%

Electorate: 73,802; Turnout: 61.84%; Majority: 8,379 (18.36%)
Total vote: 45,642; Rejected ballots: 117; Valid postal votes: 14,061

Worthing East & Shoreham

[E] Conservative hold

Timothy Paul Loughton †Conservative25,98848.93%
Sophie Rose CookLabour20,88239.31%
Oliver James HenmanLiberal Democrat2,5234.75%
Michael Joseph GlennonUKIP1,4442.72%
Leslie Christine Groves WilliamsGreen Party1,2732.40%
Carl John WalkerNational Health Action Party5751.08%
Andrew James LutwycheIndependent4320.81%

Electorate: 75,525; Turnout: 70.33%; Majority: 5,106 (9.61%)
Total vote: 53,117; Rejected ballots: 70; Valid postal votes: 11,132


Worthing West

[E] Conservative hold

Peter James Bottomley †Conservative30,18155.37%
Rebecca Claire CooperLabour18,09133.19%
Hazel Irene ThorpeLiberal Democrat2,9825.47%
Mark Frazer WithersUKIP1,6353.00%
Benjamin William Philip CornishGreen Party1,6142.96%

Electorate: 77,757; Turnout: 70.09%; Majority: 12,090 (22.18%)
Total vote: 54,503; Rejected ballots: 111; Valid postal votes: 12,580


The Wrekin

[E] Conservative hold

Mark Andrew Pritchard †Conservative27,45155.43%
Dylan HarrisonLabour17,88736.12%
Denis Graham AllenUKIP1,6563.34%
Roderick Alan KeyesLiberal Democrat1,3452.72%
Patrick McCarthyGreen Party8041.62%
Fay Shirley EastonIndependent3800.77%

Electorate: 68,608; Turnout: 72.18%; Majority: 9,564 (19.31%)
Total vote: 49,523; Rejected ballots: 115; Valid postal votes: 16,154


Wrexham

[W] Labour hold

Ian Colin Lucas †Labour17,15348.88%
Andrew Mark AtkinsonConservative15,32143.66%
Carrie HarperPlaid Cymru1,7535.00%
Carole Georgina Tetley O'Toole Liberal Democrat8652.46%

Electorate: 50,425; Turnout: 69.59%; Majority: 1,832 (5.22%)
Total vote: 35,092; Rejected ballots: 68; Valid postal votes: 7,948


Wycombe

[E] Conservative hold

Steve Baker †Conservative26,76650.04%
Rafiq RajaLabour20,18837.74%
Steve GuyLiberal Democrat4,1477.75%
Richard Neal PhoenixUKIP1,2102.26%
Peter James SimsGreen Party1,1822.21%

Electorate: 77,087; Turnout: 69.39%; Majority: 6,578 (12.30%)
Total vote: 53,493; Rejected ballots: 144; Valid postal votes: 11,188


Wyre & Preston North

[E] Conservative hold

Ben Wallace †Conservative30,68458.28%
Michelle Heaton-BentleyLabour18,43835.02%
John James PotterLiberal Democrat2,5514.85%
Ruth NorburyGreen Party9731.85%

Electorate: 72,319; Turnout: 72.80%; Majority: 12,246 (23.26%)
Total vote: 52,646; Rejected ballots: 126; Valid postal votes: 15,771


Wyre Forest

[E] Conservative hold

Mark Robert Timothy Garnier †Conservative29,85958.40%
Matthew LambLabour16,52532.32%
Shazu MiahLiberal Democrat1,9433.80%
George ConnollyUKIP1,7773.48%
Brett Raymond CaulfieldGreen Party1,0252.00%

Electorate: 77,758; Turnout: 65.76%; Majority: 13,334 (26.08%)
Total vote: 51,129; Rejected ballots: 90; Valid postal votes: 11,453


Wythenshawe & Sale East

[E] Labour hold

Mike Kane †Labour28,52562.22%
Fiona Mary GreenConservative13,58129.62%
William JonesLiberal Democrat1,5043.28%
Mike Bayley-SandersonUKIP1,4753.22%
Dan JerromeGreen Party5761.26%
Luckson Francis AugustineIndependent1850.40%

Electorate: 76,361; Turnout: 60.04%; Majority: 14,944 (58.94%)
Total vote: 45,846; Rejected ballots: 71; Valid postal votes: 13,176


Yeovil

[E] Conservative hold

Marcus John Hudson Fysh †Conservative32,36954.49%
Jo Roundell GreeneLiberal Democrat17,64629.71%
Ian James MartinLabour7,41812.49%
Robert Charles WoodGreen Party1,0521.77%
Katy PritchardIndependent9191.55%

Electorate: 82,916; Turnout: 71.64%; Majority: 14,723 (24.78%)
Total vote: 59,404; Rejected ballots: 94; Valid postal votes: 17,134


Ynys Môn

[W] Labour hold

Albert Owen †Labour15,64341.86%
Tomos Dafydd DaviesConservative10,38427.79%
Ieuan Wyn JonesPlaid Cymru10,23727.40%
James Nicholas TurnerUKIP6241.67%
Sarah May JacksonLiberal Democrat4791.28%

Electorate: 52,921; Turnout: 70.61%; Majority: 5,259 (14.07%)
Total vote: 37,367; Rejected ballots: 40; Valid postal votes: 8,725


York Central

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Rachael Maskell †Labour34,59465.16%
Ed YoungConservative16,01930.17%
Nick LoveLiberal Democrat2,4754.66%

Electorate: 77,315; Turnout: 68.94%; Majority: 18,575 (34.99%)
Total vote: 53,088; Rejected ballots: 213; Valid postal votes: 7,434


York Outer

[E] Conservative hold

Julian Charles Sturdy †Conservative29,35651.12%
Luke Charters-ReidLabour21,06736.68%
James Christopher BlanchardLiberal Democrat5,91010.29%
Bethan VincentGreen Party1,0941.91%

Electorate: 75,856; Turnout: 75.71%; Majority: 8,289 (14.43%)
Total vote: 57,427; Rejected ballots: 146; Valid postal votes: 10,088


Yorkshire East

[E] Conservative hold

Greg Knight †Conservative31,44258.27%
Alan ClarkLabour16,43630.46%
Carl MinnsLiberal Democrat2,1343.96%
Andrew Philip DennisUKIP1,9863.68%
Timothy Robert Ord NormanYorkshire Party1,0151.88%
Michael David JacksonGreen Party9431.75%

Electorate: 81,065; Turnout: 66.56%; Majority: 15,006 (27.81%)
Total vote: 53,956; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 9,125

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18