UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Tonbridge & Malling — Ulster MidUpper Bann — Warley
Tonbridge & Malling

[E] Conservative hold

Tom Tugendhat †Conservative36,21863.64%
Dylan Alexander JonesLabour12,71022.33%
Keith MillerLiberal Democrat3,7876.65%
April Elizabeth ClarkGreen Party2,3354.10%
Colin Richard BullenUKIP1,8573.26%

Electorate: 77,417; Turnout: 73.37%; Majority: 23,508 (41.31%)
Total vote: 56,907; Rejected ballots: 108; Valid postal votes: 10,652


Tooting

[E] Labour hold

Rosena Chantelle Allin-Khan †Labour34,69459.64%
Daniel Richard WatkinsConservative19,23633.07%
Alexander James GlassbrookLiberal Democrat3,0575.26%
Esther Obiri-DarkoGreen Party8451.45%
Ryan CoshallUKIP3390.58%

Electorate: 77,971; Turnout: 74.61%; Majority: 15,458 (26.57%)
Total vote: 58,171; Rejected ballots: 133; Valid postal votes: 12,403


Torbay

[E] Conservative hold

Kevin Foster †Conservative27,14153.04%
Deborah Ellen Clare BrewerLiberal Democrat12,85825.13%
Paul Andrew RaybouldLabour9,31018.19%
Tony McIntyreUKIP1,2132.37%
Sam MossGreen Party6521.27%

Electorate: 75,931; Turnout: 67.40%; Majority: 14,283 (27.91%)
Total vote: 51,174; Rejected ballots: 75; Valid postal votes: 11,962


Torfaen

[W] Labour hold

Nick Thomas-Symonds †Labour22,13457.60%
Graham Steven SmithConservative11,89430.95%
Jeff ReesPlaid Cymru2,0595.36%
Ian Michael WilliamsUKIP1,4903.88%
Andrew James BestLiberal Democrat8522.22%

Electorate: 61,839; Turnout: 62.15%; Majority: 10,240 (26.65%)
Total vote: 38,429; Rejected ballots: 62; Valid postal votes: 10,018


Totnes

[E] Conservative hold

Sarah Wollaston †Conservative26,97253.65%
Gerrie Lee MesserLabour13,49526.85%
Julian BrazilLiberal Democrat6,46612.86%
Jacqi HodgsonGreen Party2,0974.17%
Steven James HarveyUKIP1,2402.47%

Electorate: 68,914; Turnout: 72.95%; Majority: 13,477 (26.81%)
Total vote: 50,270; Rejected ballots: 82; Valid postal votes: 10,487


Tottenham

[E] Labour hold

David Lammy †Labour40,24981.58%
Myles StaceyConservative5,66511.48%
Brian Andrew HaleyLiberal Democrat1,6873.42%
Jarelle Andrae FrancisGreen Party1,2762.59%
Patricia Ann RumbleUKIP4620.94%

Electorate: 72,882; Turnout: 67.71%; Majority: 34,584 (70.09%)
Total vote: 49,339; Rejected ballots: 147; Valid postal votes: 7,211


Truro & Falmouth

[E] Conservative hold

Sarah Louise Newton †Conservative25,12344.35%
Jayne Susannah KirkhamLabour21,33137.66%
Rob NolanLiberal Democrat8,46514.94%
Duncan Charles OdgersUKIP8971.58%
Amanda Alice PenningtonGreen Party8311.47%

Electorate: 74,683; Turnout: 75.85%; Majority: 3,792 (6.69%)
Total vote: 56,647; Rejected ballots: 70; Valid postal votes: 11,601


Tunbridge Wells

[E] Conservative hold

Greg Clark †Conservative30,85656.92%
Charles Francis WoodgateLabour14,39126.55%
Rachel Cerys SadlerLiberal Democrat5,3559.88%
Chris HoareUKIP1,4642.70%
Trevor Tyrone BisdeeGreen Party1,4412.66%
Céline ThomasWomen's Equality Party7021.29%

Electorate: 74,782; Turnout: 72.49%; Majority: 16,465 (30.37%)
Total vote: 54,209; Rejected ballots: 99; Valid postal votes: 12,655


Twickenham

[E] Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative

Vince CableLiberal Democrat34,96952.75%
Dr Tania Mathias †Conservative25,20738.03%
Katherine Sarah DunneLabour6,1149.22%

Electorate: 83,362; Turnout: 79.52%; Majority: 9,762 (14.73%)
Total vote: 66,290; Rejected ballots: 143; Valid postal votes: 15,682


Tynemouth

[E] Labour hold

Alan Campbell †Labour32,39556.98%
Nick VarleyConservative20,72936.46%
John Christopher ApplebyLiberal Democrat1,7243.03%
Stuart William HoughtonUKIP1,2572.21%
Julia Anne ErskineGreen Party6291.11%
Anthony Jull
The Durham Cobbler
Independent1240.22%

Electorate: 77,434; Turnout: 73.43%; Majority: 11,666 (20.52%)
Total vote: 56,858; Rejected ballots: 106; Valid postal votes: 16,985


Tyneside North

[E] Labour hold

Mary Theresa Glindon †Labour33,45664.47%
Henry John NewmanConservative14,17227.31%
Gary Matthew LeggUKIP2,1014.05%
Greg StoneLiberal Democrat1,4942.88%
Martin William CollinsGreen Party6691.29%

Electorate: 78,914; Turnout: 65.76%; Majority: 19,284 (37.16%)
Total vote: 51,892; Rejected ballots: 92; Valid postal votes: 17,083


Tyrone West

[N] Sinn Féin hold

Barry McElduffSinn Féin22,06050.73%
Thomas Ernest BuchananDUP11,71826.95%
Daniel Christopher McCrossanSDLP5,63512.96%
Alicia Rosalind ClarkeUUP2,2535.18%
Stephen William DonnellyAlliance Party1,0002.30%
Ciaran McCleanGreen Party4270.98%
Barry BrownCIST Alliance3930.90%

Electorate: 64,009; Turnout: 67.94%; Majority: 10,342 (23.78%)
Total vote: 43,486; Rejected ballots: 189; Valid postal votes: 1,634
By-election: 3rd May 2018


Ulster Mid

[N] Sinn Féin hold

Francie Molloy †Sinn Féin25,45554.51%
Keith Alexander BuchananDUP12,56526.91%
Malachy QuinnSDLP4,5639.77%
Mark GlasgowUUP3,0176.46%
Fay WatsonAlliance Party1,0942.34%

Electorate: 68,485; Turnout: 68.19%; Majority: 12,890 (27.61%)
Total vote: 46,694; Rejected ballots: 278; Valid postal votes: 1,696

Upper Bann

[N] DUP hold

David Simpson †DUP22,31743.54%
John O'DowdSinn Féin14,32527.95%
Doug BeattieUUP7,90015.41%
Declan McAlindenSDLP4,3978.58%
Tara DoyleAlliance Party2,3194.52%

Electorate: 80,168; Turnout: 63.94%; Majority: 7,992 (15.59%)
Total vote: 51,258; Rejected ballots: 173; Valid postal votes: 1,189


Uxbridge & South Ruislip

[E] Conservative hold

Alexander Boris Johnson †Conservative23,71650.79%
Vincent LoLabour18,68240.01%
Rosina Jane RobsonLiberal Democrat1,8353.93%
Elizabeth Helen KempUKIP1,5773.38%
Mark Alan KeirGreen Party8841.89%

Electorate: 69,940; Turnout: 66.76%; Majority: 5,034 (10.78%)
Total vote: 46,694; Rejected ballots: 84; Valid postal votes: 8,812


Vale of Clwyd

[W] Labour gain from Conservative

Christopher Shaun RuaneLabour19,42350.21%
James Michael Davies †Conservative17,04444.06%
David Lee WyattLiberal Democrat1,5514.01%
William Gwyn WilliamsPlaid Cymru6661.72%

Electorate: 56,890; Turnout: 68.00%; Majority: 2,379 (6.15%)
Total vote: 38,684; Rejected ballots: 91; Valid postal votes: 9,589


Vale of Glamorgan

[W] Conservative hold

Alun Cairns †Conservative25,50147.47%
Camilla BeavanLabour23,31143.40%
Ian James JohnsonPlaid Cymru2,2954.27%
Jennifer Nia GeroniLiberal Democrat1,0201.90%
Melanie Jade Hunter-ClarkeUKIP8681.62%
Stephen Davis-BarkerGreen Party4190.78%
Sharon LovellWomen's Equality Party1770.33%
David Anthony ElstonPirate Party1270.24%

Electorate: 73,959; Turnout: 72.63%; Majority: 2,190 (4.08%)
Total vote: 53,718; Rejected ballots: 62; Valid postal votes: 12,635


Vauxhall

[E] Labour hold

Kate Hoey †Labour31,57657.37%
George Nicholas TurnerLiberal Democrat11,32620.58%
Dolly TheisConservative10,27718.67%
Gulnar Imteyaz HasnainGreen Party1,1522.09%
Harini IyengarWomen's Equality Party5390.98%
Mark ChapmanPirate Party1720.31%

Electorate: 82,055; Turnout: 67.08%; Majority: 20,250 (36.79%)
Total vote: 55,042; Rejected ballots: 164; Valid postal votes: 9,055


Wakefield

[E] Labour hold

Mary Helen Creagh †Labour22,98749.67%
Antony Jaimes CalvertConservative20,81144.96%
Lucy Victoria BrownYorkshire Party1,1762.54%
Denis Finbarr CroninLiberal Democrat9432.04%
Wajid Mohammed AliIndependent3670.79%

Electorate: 70,340; Turnout: 65.80%; Majority: 2,176 (4.70%)
Total vote: 46,284; Rejected ballots: 112; Valid postal votes: 10,425


Wallasey

[E] Labour hold

Angela Eagle †Labour34,55271.46%
Andy LivseyConservative11,23223.23%
Debra Lynsay CaplinUKIP1,1602.40%
Paul Phillip ChildsLiberal Democrat7721.60%
Lily CloughGreen Party6371.32%

Electorate: 67,454; Turnout: 71.68%; Majority: 23,320 (48.23%)
Total vote: 48,353; Rejected ballots: 77; Valid postal votes: 9,916


Walsall North

[E] Conservative gain from Lab

Edmund Francis HughesConservative18,91949.63%
David Julian Winnick †Labour16,31842.81%
Elizabeth Anne HazellUKIP2,2956.02%
Isabelle ParasramLiberal Democrat5861.54%

Electorate: 67,308; Turnout: 56.63%; Majority: 2,601 (6.82%)
Total vote: 38,118; Rejected ballots: 78; Valid postal votes: 6,760


Walsall South

[E] Labour hold

Valerie Vaz †Labour25,28657.37%
James Andrew BirdConservative16,39437.20%
Derek BennettUKIP1,8054.10%
Anna Rachel Wellings PurvisLiberal Democrat5871.33%

Electorate: 67,417; Turnout: 65.37%; Majority: 8,892 (20.18%)
Total vote: 44,072; Rejected ballots: 117; Valid postal votes: 6,760


Walthamstow

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Stella Judith Creasy †Labour38,79380.58%
Molly Irene SamuelConservative6,77614.07%
Ukonu ObasiLiberal Democrat1,3842.87%
Andrew David JohnsGreen Party1,1902.47%

Electorate: 67,597; Turnout: 71.22%; Majority: 32,017 (66.50%)
Total vote: 48,143; Rejected ballots: 159; Valid postal votes: 6,986


Wansbeck

[E] Labour hold

Ian Lavery †Labour24,33857.33%
Chris GalleyConservative13,90332.75%
Joan Carol TebbuttLiberal Democrat2,0154.75%
Melanie HurstUKIP1,4833.49%
Steven John LeylandGreen Party7151.68%

Electorate: 62,151; Turnout: 68.31%; Majority: 10,435 (24.58%)
Total vote: 42,454; Rejected ballots: 57; Valid postal votes: 12,799


Wantage

[E] Conservative hold

Edward Henry Butler Vaizey †Conservative34,45954.18%
Rachel Claire EdenLabour17,07926.85%
Christopher CarriganLiberal Democrat9,23414.52%
Susan Ap-RobertsGreen Party1,5462.43%
David Jack McLeodUKIP1,2842.02%

Electorate: 85,786; Turnout: 74.14%; Majority: 17,380 (27.33%)
Total vote: 63,602; Rejected ballots: 146; Valid postal votes: 10,777


Warley

[E] Labour hold

John Spellar †Labour27,00467.16%
Anthony MangnallConservative10,52126.17%
Darryl MagherUKIP1,3493.36%
Bryan Manley-GreenLiberal Democrat7771.93%
Mark ReddingGreen Party5551.38%

Electorate: 63,739; Turnout: 63.26%; Majority: 16,483 (41.00%)
Total vote: 40,206; Rejected ballots: 116; Valid postal votes: 5,673

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18