UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Suffolk Central & North Ipswich — Swansea WestSwindon North — Tiverton & Honiton
Suffolk Central & Ipswich North

[E] Conservative hold

Dr Dan Poulter †Conservative33,99260.14%
Elizabeth Patricia HughesLabour16,80729.73%
Aidan Van de WeyerLiberal Democrat2,4314.30%
Regan John ScottGreen Party1,6592.94%
Stephan Anthony SearleUKIP1,6352.89%

Electorate: 78,116; Turnout: 72.39%; Majority: 17,185 (30.40%)
Total vote: 56,524; Rejected ballots: 113; Valid postal votes: 5,301


Suffolk Coastal

[E] Conservative hold

Therese Anne Coffey †Conservative33,71358.05%
Cameron Graham MatthewsLabour17,70130.48%
James Peter Charles SandbachLiberal Democrat4,0486.97%
Eamonn O'NolanGreen Party1,8023.10%
Phillip Anderson YoungIndependent8101.39%

Electorate: 79,366; Turnout: 73.21%; Majority: 16,012 (27.57%)
Total vote: 58,074; Rejected ballots: 210; Valid postal votes: 13,971


Suffolk South

[E] Conservative hold

James Roger Cartlidge †Conservative32,82960.53%
Emma Jane BishtonLabour15,08027.80%
Andrew Paul Aalders-DunthorneLiberal Democrat3,1545.82%
Robert James LindsayGreen Party1,7233.18%
Aidan Christopher Ulrich PowleslandUKIP1,4492.67%

Electorate: 75,485; Turnout: 71.88%; Majority: 17,749 (32.73%)
Total vote: 54,235; Rejected ballots: 116; Valid postal votes: 9,430


Suffolk West

[E] Conservative hold

Matthew David John Hancock †Conservative31,64961.16%
Michael John JefferysLabour14,58628.19%
Julian FloodUKIP2,3964.63%
Elfreda Tealby-WatsonLiberal Democrat2,1804.21%
Donald Francis AllwrightGreen Party9351.81%

Electorate: 77,348; Turnout: 66.90%; Majority: 17,063 (32.97%)
Total vote: 51,746; Rejected ballots: 104; Valid postal votes: 10,840


Sunderland Central

[E] Labour hold

Julie Elliot †Labour25,05655.54%
Robert Geoffrey OliverConservative15,05933.38%
Gary James LeightonUKIP2,2094.90%
Niall Dane HodsonLiberal Democrat1,7773.94%
Rachel Sara FeatherstoneGreen Party7051.56%
Sean Christopher CockburnIndependent3050.68%

Electorate: 72,728; Turnout: 62.03%; Majority: 9,997 (22.16%)
Total vote: 45,111; Rejected ballots: 76; Valid postal votes: 23,311


Surrey East

[E] Conservative hold

Sam Gyimah †Conservative35,31059.64%
Hitesh TailorLabour11,39619.25%
David John LeeLiberal Democrat6,19710.47%
Andy ParrIndependent2,9735.02%
Helena Mary WindsorUKIP2,2273.76%
Benedict SouthworthGreen Party1,1001.86%

Electorate: 80,004; Turnout: 74.00%; Majority: 23,914 (40.39%)
Total vote: 59,203; Rejected ballots: 121; Valid postal votes: 10,301


Surrey Heath

[E] Conservative hold

Michael Andrew Gove †Conservative37,11864.19%
Laween AtroshiLabour12,17521.06%
Ann-Marie BarkerLiberal Democrat6,27110.85%
Sharon Rose GallifordGreen Party2,2583.91%

Electorate: 80,374; Turnout: 71.94%; Majority: 24,943 (43.14%)
Total vote: 57,822; Rejected ballots: 226; Valid postal votes: 12,304


Surrey South West

[E] Conservative hold

Jeremy Hunt †Conservative33,68355.74%
Louise IrvineNational Health Action Party12,09320.01%
David Peter BlackLabour7,60612.59%
Ollie PurkissLiberal Democrat5,9679.87%
Mark Adrian WebberUKIP1,0831.79%

Electorate: 78,042; Turnout: 77.44%; Majority: 21,590 (35.73%)
Total vote: 60,432; Rejected ballots: 151; Valid postal votes: 13,166


Sussex Mid

[E] Conservative hold

Nicholas Soames †Conservative35,08256.92%
Greg MountainLabour15,40925.00%
Sarah Jane OsborneLiberal Democrat7,85512.75%
Chris JerreyGreen Party1,5712.55%
Toby BrothersUKIP1,2512.03%
Baron Von ThunderclapLoony4640.75%

Electorate: 84,170; Turnout: 73.22%; Majority: 19,673 (31.92%)
Total vote: 61,632; Rejected ballots: 113; Valid postal votes: 13,246


Sutton & Cheam

[E] Conservative hold

Paul Stuart Scully †Conservative26,56751.12%
Amna AhmadLiberal Democrat13,86926.69%
Bonnie CravenLabour10,66320.52%
Claire Elizabeth Jackson-PriorGreen Party8711.68%

Electorate: 70,404; Turnout: 73.82%; Majority: 12,698 (24.43%)
Total vote: 51,970; Rejected ballots: 123; Valid postal votes: 11,838


Sutton Coldfield

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew Mitchell †Conservative32,22459.94%
Rob PocockLabour16,88531.41%
Jennifer Jane WilkinsonLiberal Democrat3,2025.96%
David Martin RatcliffGreen Party9651.80%
Hannah SophiaIndependent4820.90%

Electorate: 75,652; Turnout: 69.87%; Majority: 15,339 (28.53%)
Total vote: 53,758; Rejected ballots: 141; Valid postal votes: 8,954


Swansea East

[W] Labour hold

Carolyn Harris †Labour22,30763.45%
Daniel Stephen BoucherConservative9,13925.99%
Steffan John PhillipsPlaid Cymru1,6894.80%
Clifford Roy JohnsonUKIP1,0402.96%
Charley HastedLiberal Democrat6251.78%
Christopher Michael John EvansGreen Party3591.02%

Electorate: 58,526; Turnout: 60.07%; Majority: 13,168 (37.45%)
Total vote: 35,159; Rejected ballots: 56; Valid postal votes: 8,277


Swansea West

[W] Labour Co-op hold

Geraint Davies †Labour22,27859.76%
Craig James Robert LawtonConservative11,68031.33%
Rhydian Elis FitterPlaid Cymru1,5294.10%
Michael Ely O'CarrollLiberal Democrat1,2693.40%
Michael Alan WhittallGreen Party4341.16%
Brian JohnsonSocialist Party Of GB920.25%

Electorate: 56,889; Turnout: 65.53%; Majority: 10,598 (28.43%)
Total vote: 37,282; Rejected ballots: 83; Valid postal votes: 8,592

Swindon North

[E] Conservative hold

Justin Paul Tomlinson †Conservative29,43153.60%
Mark Edward DempseyLabour21,09638.42%
Elizabeth Margaret WebsterLiberal Democrat1,9623.57%
Stephen Frank HaldenUKIP1,5642.85%
Andrew Hedley John BentleyGreen Party8581.56%

Electorate: 80,168; Turnout: 68.49%; Majority: 8,335 (15.18%)
Total vote: 54,911; Rejected ballots: 104; Valid postal votes: 12,988


Swindon South

[E] Conservative hold

Robert James Buckland †Conservative24,80948.39%
Sarah ChurchLabour22,34543.58%
Stanley James PajakLiberal Democrat2,0794.05%
Martin Paul CostelloUKIP1,2912.52%
Talis Kimberley-FairbournGreen Party7471.46%

Electorate: 72,372; Turnout: 70.84%; Majority: 2,464 (4.81%)
Total vote: 51,271; Rejected ballots: 87; Valid postal votes: 11,615


Tamworth

[E] Conservative hold

Christopher John Pincher †Conservative28,74861.02%
Andrew HammondLabour16,40134.81%
Jenny PinkettLiberal Democrat1,9614.16%

Electorate: 71,308; Turnout: 66.07%; Majority: 12,347 (26.21%)
Total vote: 47,110; Rejected ballots: 180; Valid postal votes: 11,303


Tatton

[E] Conservative hold

Esther Louise McVeyConservative28,76458.56%
Sam RushworthLabour13,97728.46%
Gareth George WilsonLiberal Democrat4,4319.02%
Nigel Robert HennerleyGreen Party1,0242.08%
Quentin AbelIndependent9201.87%

Electorate: 67,847; Turnout: 72.39%; Majority: 14,787 (30.11%)
Total vote: 49,116; Rejected ballots: 104; Valid postal votes: 12,626


Taunton Deane

[E] Conservative hold

Rebecca Faye Clark †Conservative33,33352.87%
Gideon John AmosLiberal Democrat17,44627.67%
Martin Lee Paul JevonLabour9,68915.37%
Alan Ivor DimmickUKIP1,4342.27%
Clive Patrick MartinGreen Party1,1511.83%

Electorate: 85,457; Turnout: 73.78%; Majority: 15,887 (25.20%)
Total vote: 63,053; Rejected ballots: 99; Valid postal votes: 14,698


Telford

[E] Conservative hold

Lucy Allen †Conservative21,77748.73%
Kuldip Singh SahotaLabour21,05747.12%
Susan Mary KingLiberal Democrat9542.13%
Luke ShirleyGreen Party8982.01%

Electorate: 68,106; Turnout: 65.61%; Majority: 720 (1.61%)
Total vote: 44,686; Rejected ballots: 146; Valid postal votes: 15,893


Tewkesbury

[E] Conservative hold

Laurence Anthony Robertson †Conservative35,44860.00%
Manjinder Singh KangLabour12,87421.79%
Cait ClucasLiberal Democrat7,98113.51%
Cate CodyGreen Party1,5762.67%
Simon Paul CollinsUKIP1,2052.04%

Electorate: 81,440; Turnout: 72.56%; Majority: 22,574 (38.21%)
Total vote: 59,084; Rejected ballots: 115; Valid postal votes: 12,391


Thanet North

[E] Conservative hold

Roger Gale †Conservative27,16356.21%
Frances RehalLabour16,42533.99%
Clive Keith EganUKIP2,1984.55%
Martyn Harry PenningtonLiberal Democrat1,5863.28%
Ed TargettGreen Party8251.71%
Iris WhiteChristian Peoples Alliance1280.26%

Electorate: 72,651; Turnout: 66.52%; Majority: 10,738 (22.22%)
Total vote: 48,325; Rejected ballots: 82; Valid postal votes: 7,988


Thanet South

[E] Conservative hold

Craig MacKinlay †Conservative25,26250.77%
Raushan AraLabour18,87537.94%
Rev. Stuart PiperUKIP2,9976.02%
Jordan Luke WilliamsLiberal Democrat1,5143.04%
Trevor Burnell RoperGreen Party8091.63%
Tim GarbuttIndependent1810.36%
Faith Miracle FisherChristian Peoples Alliance1150.23%

Electorate: 72,334; Turnout: 68.78%; Majority: 6,387 (12.84%)
Total vote: 49,753; Rejected ballots: 92; Valid postal votes: 9,507


Thirsk & Malton

[E] Conservative hold

Kevin Paul Hollinrake †Conservative33,57260.03%
Alan Phillip AveryLabour14,57126.05%
Dinah Elizabeth KealLiberal Democrat3,8596.90%
Toby HortonUKIP1,5322.74%
Martin BramptonGreen Party1,1001.97%
John ClarkLiberal Party7531.35%
Phillip James TateIndependent5420.97%

Electorate: 78,662; Turnout: 71.10%; Majority: 19,001 (33.97%)
Total vote: 55,929; Rejected ballots: 94; Valid postal votes: 12,804


Thornbury & Yate

[E] Conservative hold

Luke Hall †Conservative28,00855.25%
Claire Louise YoungLiberal Democrat15,93731.44%
Brian MeadLabour6,11212.06%
Iain Adams HamiltonGreen Party6331.25%

Electorate: 67,891; Turnout: 74.66%; Majority: 12,071 (23.81%)
Total vote: 50,690; Rejected ballots: 101; Valid postal votes: 12,017


Thurrock

[E] Conservative hold

Jacqueline Doyle-Price †Conservative19,88039.50%
John George KentLabour19,53538.82%
Tim Mark AkerUKIP10,11220.09%
Kevin Michael Peter McNamaraLiberal Democrat7981.59%

Electorate: 78,154; Turnout: 64.39%; Majority: 345 (0.69%)
Total vote: 50,325; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 10,103


Tiverton & Honiton

[E] Conservative hold

Neil Parish †Conservative35,47161.35%
Caroline KolekLabour15,67027.10%
Matthew Ronald WilsonLiberal Democrat4,6398.02%
Gill WestcottGreen Party2,0353.52%

Electorate: 80,731; Turnout: 71.62%; Majority: 19,801 (34.25%)
Total vote: 57,815; Rejected ballots: 172; Valid postal votes: 10,857

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18