UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Salford & Eccles — Sheffield South EastSherwood — South Holland & The Deepings
Salford & Eccles

[E] Labour hold

Rebecca Long-Bailey †Labour31,16865.45%
Jason SugarmanConservative12,03625.28%
Christopher BarnesUKIP2,3204.87%
John Campbell ReidLiberal Democrat1,2862.70%
Wendy OlsenGreen Party8091.70%

Electorate: 78,246; Turnout: 60.86%; Majority: 19,132 (40.18%)
Total vote: 47,619; Rejected ballots: 109; Valid postal votes: 13,099


Salisbury

[E] Conservative hold

John Phillip Glen †Conservative30,59257.77%
Tom CorbinLabour13,61925.72%
Paul SampleLiberal Democrat5,98211.30%
Dean PalethorpeUKIP1,1912.25%
Brig OubridgeGreen Party1,1522.18%
King Arthur PendragonIndependent4150.78%

Electorate: 72,891; Turnout: 73.14%; Majority: 17,333 (32.73%)
Total vote: 52,951; Rejected ballots: 88; Valid postal votes: 11,571


Scarborough & Whitby

[E] Conservative hold

Robert Goodwill †Conservative24,40148.37%
Eric BroadbentLabour20,96641.56%
Sam CrossUKIP1,6823.33%
Robert Graham LockwoodLiberal Democrat1,3542.68%
David MaloneGreen Party9151.81%
John FreemanIndependent6801.35%
William BlackYorkshire Party3690.73%
Gordon JohnsonIndependent820.16%

Electorate: 73,599; Turnout: 68.55%; Majority: 3,435 (6.81%)
Total vote: 50,449; Rejected ballots: 74; Valid postal votes: 11,126


Scunthorpe

[E] Labour hold

Nicholas Dakin †Labour20,91652.03%
Holly Mumby-CroftConservative17,48543.49%
Andrew Raymond TallissUKIP1,2473.10%
Ryk DownesLiberal Democrat5541.38%

Electorate: 61,578; Turnout: 65.29%; Majority: 3,431 (8.53%)
Total vote: 40,202; Rejected ballots: 72; Valid postal votes: 10,379


Sedgefield

[E] Labour hold

Philip Wilson †Labour22,20253.38%
Dehenna Sheridan DavisonConservative16,14338.81%
John William GrantUKIP1,7634.24%
Stephen Anthony PsallidasLiberal Democrat7971.92%
Melissa WilsonGreen Party6861.65%

Electorate: 63,889; Turnout: 65.10%; Majority: 6,059 (14.57%)
Total vote: 41,591; Rejected ballots: 62; Valid postal votes: 11,646


Sefton Central

[E] Labour hold

William Roffen Esterson †Labour32,83063.04%
Jade Louise MarsdenConservative17,21233.05%
Daniel George LewisLiberal Democrat1,3812.65%
Michael Leslie CarterGreen Party6561.26%

Electorate: 69,019; Turnout: 75.46%; Majority: 15,618 (29.99%)
Total vote: 52,079; Rejected ballots: 128; Valid postal votes: 10,553


Selby & Ainsty

[E] Conservative hold

Nigel Adams †Conservative32,92158.71%
David John BowgettLabour19,14934.15%
Callum DelhoyLiberal Democrat2,2934.09%
Anthony Roy PycroftUKIP1,7133.05%

Electorate: 75,918; Turnout: 73.88%; Majority: 13,772 (24.56%)
Total vote: 56,076; Rejected ballots: 145; Valid postal votes: 13,020


Sevenoaks

[E] Conservative hold

Michael Fallon †Conservative32,64463.74%
Christopher Robert ClarkLabour10,72720.94%
Alan James BullionLiberal Democrat4,2808.36%
Graham Russell CushwayUKIP1,8943.70%
Phillip DoddGreen Party1,6733.27%

Electorate: 71,565; Turnout: 71.57%; Majority: 21,917 (42.79%)
Total vote: 51,218; Rejected ballots: 146; Valid postal votes: 10,392


Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough

[E] Labour hold

Gill Furniss †Labour28,19367.33%
Michael James NaughtonConservative9,05021.61%
Shane HarperUKIP2,6456.32%
Simon William Clement-JonesLiberal Democrat1,0612.53%
Christine Gilligan KuboGreen Party7371.76%
Mike DriverWorkers Revolutionary Party1370.33%
Muzafar RahmanSocial Democratic Party470.11%

Electorate: 70,344; Turnout: 59.52%; Majority: 19,143 (45.72%)
Total vote: 41,870; Rejected ballots: 70; Valid postal votes: 10,965


Sheffield Central

[E] Labour hold

Paul Christopher Blomfield †Labour33,96370.94%
Stephanie RoeConservative6,21512.98%
Natalie BennettGreen Party3,8488.04%
Shaffaq MohammedLiberal Democrat2,4655.15%
Dominic Michael CookUKIP1,0602.21%
Jack Patrick CarringtonYorkshire Party1970.41%
Robert Edward MoranPirate Party910.19%
Joe WestnidgeSocial Democratic Party380.08%

Electorate: 77,560; Turnout: 61.78%; Majority: 27,748 (57.96%)
Total vote: 47,877; Rejected ballots: 137; Valid postal votes: 10,419


Sheffield Hallam

[E] Labour gain from Liberal Democrat

Jared O'MaraLabour21,88138.37%
Nick Clegg †Liberal Democrat19,75634.65%
Ian Geoffrey WalkerConservative13,56123.78%
John Gordon ThurleyUKIP9291.63%
Logan RobinGreen Party8231.44%
Steven Dominic WinstoneSocial Democratic Party700.12%

Electorate: 73,455; Turnout: 77.63%; Majority: 2,125 (3.73%)
Total vote: 57,020; Rejected ballots: 89; Valid postal votes: 15,589


Sheffield Heeley

[E] Labour hold

Louise Haigh †Labour26,52459.97%
Gordon Christopher GregoryConservative12,69628.71%
Joe OttenLiberal Democrat2,0224.57%
Howard DenbyUKIP1,9774.47%
Declan Paul WalshGreen Party9432.13%
Jaspreet OberoiSocial Democratic Party640.14%

Electorate: 68,040; Turnout: 64.75%; Majority: 13,828 (31.27%)
Total vote: 44,226; Rejected ballots: 79; Valid postal votes: 12,398


Sheffield South East

[E] Labour hold

Clive James Charles Betts †Labour25,52058.54%
Lindsey Ann CawreyConservative13,72231.48%
Dennise Ann DawsonUKIP2,8206.47%
Colin Arthur RossLiberal Democrat1,4323.28%
Ishleen OberoiSocial Democratic Party1020.23%

Electorate: 68,945; Turnout: 63.27%; Majority: 11,798 (27.06%)
Total vote: 43,596; Rejected ballots: 90; Valid postal votes: 13,116

Sherwood

[E] Conservative hold

Mark Steven Spencer †Conservative27,49251.52%
Mike PringleLabour22,29441.78%
Stuart James BestwickUKIP1,8013.37%
Becky ThomasLiberal Democrat1,1132.09%
Mo FindleyGreen Party6641.24%

Electorate: 76,196; Turnout: 70.04%; Majority: 5,198 (9.74%)
Total vote: 53,364; Rejected ballots: 98; Valid postal votes: 5,323


Shipley

[E] Conservative hold

Philip Davies †Conservative27,41751.35%
Steven ClapcoteLabour22,73642.58%
Caroline Rosemary JonesLiberal Democrat2,2024.12%
Sophie WalkerWomen's Equality Party1,0401.95%

Electorate: 73,133; Turnout: 73.02%; Majority: 4,681 (8.77%)
Total vote: 53,395; Rejected ballots: 138; Valid postal votes: 12,460


Shrewsbury & Atcham

[E] Conservative hold

Daniel Robert Kawczynski †Conservative29,07349.95%
Laura Louisa DaviesLabour22,44638.57%
Hannah FraserLiberal Democrat4,2547.31%
Edward Arthur HigginbottomUKIP1,3632.34%
Emma Catherine Mary BullardGreen Party1,0671.83%

Electorate: 79,043; Turnout: 73.63%; Majority: 6,627 (11.39%)
Total vote: 58,203; Rejected ballots: 109; Valid postal votes: 12,968


Shropshire North

[E] Conservative hold

Owen William Paterson †Conservative33,64260.51%
Graham Roger CurrieLabour17,28731.09%
Thomas Shaun Stuart ThornhillLiberal Democrat2,9485.30%
Duncan Alistair KerrGreen Party1,7223.10%

Electorate: 80,535; Turnout: 69.04%; Majority: 16,355 (29.42%)
Total vote: 55,599; Rejected ballots: 146; Valid postal votes: 10,401


Sittingbourne & Sheppey

[E] Conservative hold

Gordon Leonard Henderson †Conservative30,91160.15%
Mike RolfeLabour15,70030.55%
Mike BaldockIndependent2,1334.15%
Keith Stuart NevolsLiberal Democrat1,3922.71%
Mark Richard LindopGreen Party5581.09%
Mad Mike YoungLoony4030.78%
Lee Robert McCallIndependent2920.57%

Electorate: 81,717; Turnout: 62.89%; Majority: 15,211 (29.60%)
Total vote: 51,389; Rejected ballots: 77; Valid postal votes: 10,610


Skipton & Ripon

[E] Conservative hold

Julian Richard Smith †Conservative36,42562.65%
Alan Peter WoodheadLabour16,44028.28%
Andrew Kenneth BrownGreen Party3,7346.42%
Jack Malcolm Hopper RenderYorkshire Party1,5392.65%

Electorate: 78,104; Turnout: 74.45%; Majority: 19,985 (34.38%)
Total vote: 58,138; Rejected ballots: 186; Valid postal votes: 13,175


Sleaford & North Hykeham

[E] Conservative hold

Caroline Elizabeth Johnson †Conservative42,24564.21%
Jim ClarkeLabour17,00825.85%
Ross David PepperLiberal Democrat2,7224.14%
Sally ChaddUKIP1,9542.97%
Fiona McKennaGreen Party9681.47%
Paul CoyneIndependent9001.37%

Electorate: 90,929; Turnout: 72.41%; Majority: 25,237 (38.36%)
Total vote: 65,797; Rejected ballots: 107; Valid postal votes: 11,988


Slough

[E] Labour hold

Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiLabour34,17062.93%
Mark Richard Egner VivisConservative17,17231.63%
Thomas Diamond McCannLiberal Democrat1,3082.41%
Karen PerezUKIP1,2282.26%
Paul JanikIndependent4170.77%

Electorate: 83,272; Turnout: 65.20%; Majority: 16,998 (31.31%)
Total vote: 54,295; Rejected ballots: 168; Valid postal votes: 10,477


Solihull

[E] Conservative hold

Julian Carlton Knight †Conservative32,98558.13%
Nigel KnowlesLabour12,41421.88%
Adekunle Nurudeen AdeyemoLiberal Democrat8,90115.69%
Andrew GarcarzUKIP1,2912.27%
Maximillian Benedykt Patrick McLoughlinGreen Party1,1572.04%

Electorate: 77,789; Turnout: 72.98%; Majority: 20,571 (36.25%)
Total vote: 56,748; Rejected ballots: 120; Valid postal votes: 12,566


Somerset North

[E] Conservative hold

Liam Fox †Conservative33,60554.21%
Gregory Lawrence ChambersLabour16,50226.62%
Richard John FoordLiberal Democrat5,9829.65%
Donald Alan DaviesIndependent3,9296.34%
Charley Jean PattisonGreen Party1,9763.19%

Electorate: 80,529; Turnout: 76.99%; Majority: 17,103 (27.59%)
Total vote: 61,994; Rejected ballots: 120; Valid postal votes: 12,789


Somerset North East

[E] Conservative hold

Jacob William Rees-Mogg †Conservative28,99253.65%
Robin MossLabour18,75734.71%
Amanda RigbyLiberal Democrat4,4618.25%
Sally Clare Roff CalverleyGreen Party1,2452.30%
Shaun HughesIndependent5881.09%

Electorate: 71,355; Turnout: 75.74%; Majority: 10,235 (18.94%)
Total vote: 54,043; Rejected ballots: 104; Valid postal votes: 12,592


Somerton & Frome

[E] Conservative hold

David John Warburton †Conservative36,23156.71%
Mark David Harry BlackburnLiberal Democrat13,32520.86%
Sean Adam DromgooleLabour10,99817.21%
Theo SimonGreen Party2,3473.67%
Richard Thomas HadwinIndependent9911.55%

Electorate: 84,437; Turnout: 75.67%; Majority: 22,906 (35.85%)
Total vote: 63,892; Rejected ballots: 104; Valid postal votes: 16,386


South Holland & The Deepings

[E] Conservative hold

John Henry Hayes †Conservative35,17969.92%
Wojciech Stanislaw KowalewskiLabour10,28220.44%
Nicola Jane SmithUKIP2,1854.34%
Julia CambridgeLiberal Democrat1,4332.85%
Daniel Luke WilshireGreen Party8941.78%
Victor Richard StringerIndependent3420.68%

Electorate: 76,374; Turnout: 65.88%; Majority: 24,897 (49.48%)
Total vote: 50,315; Rejected ballots: 84; Valid postal votes: 10,348

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18