UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Meon Valley — MorayMorecambe & Lunesdale — Newcastle upon Tyne North
Meon Valley

[E] Conservative hold

George Michael Edward Hollingbery †Conservative35,62465.74%
Sheena KingLabour9,93218.33%
Martin Paul Niebuhr TodLiberal Democrat5,90010.89%
Paul BaileyUKIP1,4352.65%
Andrew Paul HaywardGreen Party1,3012.40%

Electorate: 74,246; Turnout: 72.99%; Majority: 25,692 (47.41%)
Total vote: 54,192; Rejected ballots: 115; Valid postal votes: 11,827


Meriden

[E] Conservative hold

Caroline Alice Spelman †Conservative33,87361.97%
Thomas Benjamin McNeilLabour14,67526.85%
Antony Richard RogersLiberal Democrat2,6834.91%
Leslie John KayeUKIP2,0163.69%
Alison Natasha GavinGreen Party1,4162.59%

Electorate: 81,443; Turnout: 67.11%; Majority: 19,198 (35.12%)
Total vote: 54,663; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 10,518


Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney

[W] Labour hold

Gerald Jones †Labour22,40766.80%
Pauline Alison JorgensenConservative6,07318.10%
Amy KitcherPlaid Cymru2,7408.17%
Daivd John RowlandsUKIP1,4844.42%
Bob GriffenLiberal Democrat8412.51%

Electorate: 55,463; Turnout: 60.48%; Majority: 16,334 (48.69%)
Total vote: 33,545; Rejected ballots: 71; Valid postal votes: 7,520


Middlesbrough

[E] Labour hold

Andrew Joseph McDonald †Labour23,40465.67%
Jacob YoungConservative9,53126.74%
David HodgsonUKIP1,4524.07%
Terence Henry LawtonIndependent6321.77%
Dawud IslamLiberal Democrat3681.03%
Carl Joseph MartinezGreen Party2500.70%

Electorate: 61,059; Turnout: 58.36%; Majority: 13,873 (38.93%)
Total vote: 35,637; Rejected ballots: 57; Valid postal votes: 6,336


Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland

[E] Conservative gain from Lab

Simon Richard ClarkeConservative23,64349.65%
Tracy HarveyLabour22,62347.51%
Chris Foote-WoodLiberal Democrat1,3542.84%

Electorate: 72,336; Turnout: 65.83%; Majority: 1,020 (2.14%)
Total vote: 47,620; Rejected ballots: 144; Valid postal votes: 5,973


Midlothian

[S] Labour gain from SNP

Danielle RowleyLabour16,45836.35%
Owen George ThompsonSNP15,57334.40%
Chris DonnellyConservative11,52125.45%
Ross LairdLiberal Democrat1,7213.80%

Electorate: 68,328; Turnout: 66.26%; Majority: 885 (1.95%)
Total vote: 45,273; Rejected ballots: 71; Valid postal votes: 10,965


Milton Keynes North

[E] Conservative hold

John Mark Lancaster †Conservative30,36747.50%
Charlynne Marie Chantal PullenLabour28,39244.42%
Imogen Lisa Shepherd-DubeyLiberal Democrat2,4993.91%
Jeffrey Mark WyattUKIP1,3902.17%
Alan Herbert FrancisGreen Party1,1071.73%
Venetia Rosemary SamsChristian Peoples Alliance1690.26%

Electorate: 89,207; Turnout: 71.66%; Majority: 1,975 (3.09%)
Total vote: 63,924; Rejected ballots: 115; Valid postal votes: 12,649


Milton Keynes South

[E] Conservative hold

Iain Aitken Stewart †Conservative30,65247.49%
Hannah Frances O'NeillLabour28,98744.91%
Tahir MaherLiberal Democrat1,8952.94%
Vincent James PeddleUKIP1,8332.84%
Graham Edward FindlayGreen Party1,1791.83%

Electorate: 92,417; Turnout: 69.83%; Majority: 1,665 (2.58%)
Total vote: 64,546; Rejected ballots: 123; Valid postal votes: 14,520


Mitcham & Morden

[E] Labour hold

Siobhain McDonagh †Labour33,03968.66%
Alicia KearnsConservative11,66424.24%
Claire MathysLiberal Democrat1,4943.10%
Richard HiltonUKIP1,0542.19%
Laura CollinsGreen Party6441.34%
Des CokeChristian Peoples Party2230.46%

Electorate: 68,705; Turnout: 70.04%; Majority: 21,375 (44.42%)
Total vote: 48,118; Rejected ballots: 126; Valid postal votes: 7,395


Mole Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Paul Beresford †Conservative35,09261.86%
Paul Gilbert KennedyLiberal Democrat10,95519.31%
Marc Patrick GreenLabour7,86413.86%
Jacuetta Jane FewsterGreen Party1,4632.58%
Judy MooreUKIP1,3522.38%

Electorate: 74,545; Turnout: 76.10%; Majority: 24,137 (42.55%)
Total vote: 56,726; Rejected ballots: 140; Valid postal votes: 14,823


Monmouth

[W] Conservative hold

David Thomas Charles Davies †Conservative26,41153.10%
Ruth Lorraine JonesLabour18,20536.60%
Veronica GermanLiberal Democrat2,0644.15%
Carole Sian DamonPlaid Cymru1,3382.69%
Ian Roy ChandlerGreen Party9541.92%
Roy Anthony NealeUKIP7621.53%

Electorate: 64,909; Turnout: 76.62%; Majority: 8,206 (16.50%)
Total vote: 49,734; Rejected ballots: 64; Valid postal votes: 10,540


Montgomeryshire

[W] Conservative hold

Glyn Davies †Conservative18,07551.80%
Jane DoddsLiberal Democrat8,79025.19%
Iwan Wyn JonesLabour5,54215.88%
Aled Morgan HughesPlaid Cymru1,9605.62%
Richard ChalonerGreen Party5241.50%

Electorate: 50,755; Turnout: 68.74%; Majority: 9,285 (26.61%)
Total vote: 34,891; Rejected ballots: 75; Valid postal votes: 6,785


Moray

[S] Conservative gain from SNP

Douglas RossConservative22,63747.55%
Angus Robertson †SNP18,47838.82%
Jo KirbyLabour5,20810.94%
Alex LinklaterLiberal Democrat1,0782.26%
Anne Betty GlenIndependent2040.43%

Electorate: 70,649; Turnout: 67.38%; Majority: 4,159 (8.74%)
Total vote: 47,605; Rejected ballots: 62; Valid postal votes: 12,590

Morecambe & Lunesdale

[E] Conservative hold

David Thomas Morris †Conservative21,77347.69%
Vikki Irene SingletonLabour20,37444.62%
Matthew James SevernLiberal Democrat1,6993.72%
Robert Wilson GillespieUKIP1,3332.92%
Cait SinclairGreen Party4781.05%

Electorate: 66,818; Turnout: 68.33%; Majority: 1,399 (3.06%)
Total vote: 45,657; Rejected ballots: 72; Valid postal votes: 9,711


Morley & Outwood

[E] Conservative hold

Andrea Marie Jenkyns †Conservative26,55050.71%
Neil DawsonLabour24,44646.69%
Craig DobsonLiberal Democrat1,3612.60%

Electorate: 76,495; Turnout: 68.44%; Majority: 2,104 (4.02%)
Total vote: 52,357; Rejected ballots: 198; Valid postal votes: 12,346


Motherwell & Wishaw

[S] SNP hold

Marion Fellows †SNP16,15038.52%
Angela FeeneyLabour15,83237.76%
Meghan GallacherConservative8,49020.25%
Yvonne FinlaysonLiberal Democrat9202.19%
Neil WilsonUKIP5341.27%

Electorate: 68,215; Turnout: 61.46%; Majority: 318 (0.76%)
Total vote: 41,926; Rejected ballots: 58; Valid postal votes: 7,206


Na h-Eileanan an Iar

[S] SNP hold

Angus Brendan MacNeil †SNP6,01340.58%
Elasaid MacDonaldLabour5,00633.78%
Daniel Stephen McCroskrieConservative2,44116.47%
John CormackScottish Christian Party1,1087.48%
James PatersonLiberal Democrat2501.69%

Electorate: 21,301; Turnout: 69.56%; Majority: 1,007 (6.80%)
Total vote: 14,818; Rejected ballots: 35; Valid postal votes: 3,867


Neath

[W] Labour Co-op hold

Elizabeth Christina Rees †Labour21,71356.42%
Orla Sarah LoweConservative9,08223.60%
Daniel Gwydion WilliamsPlaid Cymru5,53914.39%
Richard Herbert PritchardUKIP1,4193.69%
Frank LittleLiberal Democrat7321.90%

Electorate: 55,862; Turnout: 68.53%; Majority: 12,631 (32.82%)
Total vote: 38,485; Rejected ballots: 83; Valid postal votes: 10,648


New Forest East

[E] Conservative hold

Julian Murray Lewis †Conservative32,16262.61%
Julie RenyardLabour10,16719.79%
David HarrisonLiberal Democrat7,78615.16%
Henry MellorGreen Party1,2512.44%

Electorate: 72,602; Turnout: 70.75%; Majority: 21,995 (42.82%)
Total vote: 51,366; Rejected ballots: 127; Valid postal votes: 10,669


New Forest West

[E] Conservative hold

Desmond Angus Swayne †Conservative33,17066.84%
Jo GrahamLabour9,73919.62%
Terry ScrivenLiberal Democrat4,7819.63%
Janet Elizabeth RichardsGreen Party1,4542.93%
Des HjerlingPirate Party4830.97%

Electorate: 68,786; Turnout: 72.15%; Majority: 23,431 (47.21%)
Total vote: 49,627; Rejected ballots: 98; Valid postal votes: 10,357


Newark

[E] Conservative hold

Robert Edward Jenrick †Conservative34,49362.67%
Chantal LeeLabour16,34429.69%
David Kenneth WattsLiberal Democrat2,7865.06%
Xandra ArundelUKIP1,4192.58%

Electorate: 75,510; Turnout: 72.89%; Majority: 18,149 (32.97%)
Total vote: 55,042; Rejected ballots: 137; Valid postal votes: 9,479


Newbury

[E] Conservative hold

Richard Henry Ronald Benyon †Conservative37,39961.46%
Judith Ann BuntingLiberal Democrat13,01921.40%
Alexander Allen SkirvinLabour8,59614.13%
Paul John FieldGreen Party1,5312.52%
David Edward YatesApolitical Democrats3040.50%

Electorate: 82,924; Turnout: 73.39%; Majority: 24,380 (40.07%)
Total vote: 60,849; Rejected ballots: 144; Valid postal votes: 16,923


Newcastle-under-Lyme

[E] Labour hold

Christopher Paul Farrelly †Labour21,12448.18%
Owen Lloyd MeredithConservative21,09448.11%
William Nigel JonesLiberal Democrat1,6243.70%

Electorate: 65,598; Turnout: 66.83%; Majority: 30 (0.07%)
Total vote: 43,842; Rejected ballots: 172; Valid postal votes: 8,146


Newcastle upon Tyne Central

[E] Labour hold

Chi Onwurah †Labour24,07164.89%
Stephen James KyteConservative9,13424.62%
Nicholas Martin CottLiberal Democrat1,8124.88%
David MuatUKIP1,4824.00%
Peter Stuart John ThompsonGreen Party5951.60%

Electorate: 55,368; Turnout: 66.85%; Majority: 14,937 (40.47%)
Total vote: 37,094; Rejected ballots: 79; Valid postal votes: 17,494


Newcastle upon Tyne East

[E] Labour hold

Nicolas Hugh Brown †Labour28,12767.55%
Simon John KitchenConservative8,86621.29%
Wendy Barbara TaylorLiberal Democrat2,5746.18%
Tony SandersonUKIP1,3153.16%
Alistar Christian FordGreen Party7551.81%

Electorate: 61,989; Turnout: 67.03%; Majority: 19,261 (46.26%)
Total vote: 41,637; Rejected ballots: 84; Valid postal votes: 16,244


Newcastle upon Tyne North

[E] Labour hold

Catherine McKinnell †Labour26,72955.35%
Duncan Carlyle CruteConservative16,38033.92%
Anita Anne LowerLiberal Democrat2,5335.25%
Timothy Thomas MarronUKIP1,7803.69%
Alison Juliette WhalleyGreen Party5131.06%
Brian David MooreNewcastle First3530.73%

Electorate: 66,073; Turnout: 72.96%; Majority: 10,349 (21.43%)
Total vote: 48,288; Rejected ballots: 83; Valid postal votes: 24,380

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 15 Feb 18