UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Kenilworth & Southam — Leeds CentralLeeds East — Lewisham East
Kenilworth & Southam

[E] Conservative hold

Jeremy Paul Wright †Conservative31,20760.81%
Bajinder SinghLabour13,13125.59%
Richard Guy DicksonLiberal Democrat4,9219.59%
Robert BallantyneGreen Party1,1332.21%
Harry Francis CottamUKIP9291.81%

Electorate: 66,319; Turnout: 77.47%; Majority: 18,076 (35.22%)
Total vote: 51,321; Rejected ballots: 99; Valid postal votes: 11,005


Kensington

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Emma Dent CoadLabour16,33342.23%
Victoria Lorne Peta Borwick †Conservative16,31342.18%
Annabel Jean Charlotte MullinLiberal Democrat4,72412.21%
Jennifer Dunham NadelGreen Party7671.98%
James William TorranceIndependent3931.02%
Peter Charles Christopher MarshallIndependent980.25%
John Robert LloydAlliance for Green Socialism490.13%

Electorate: 60,588; Turnout: 63.83%; Majority: 20 (0.05%)
Total vote: 38,677; Rejected ballots: 118; Valid postal votes: 8,221


Kettering

[E] Conservative hold

Philip Thomas Hollobone †Conservative28,61657.92%
Michael ScrimshawLabour18,05436.54%
Suzanna Marie AustinLiberal Democrat1,6183.28%
Robert James ReevesGreen Party1,1162.26%

Electorate: 71,440; Turnout: 69.15%; Majority: 10,562 (21.38%)
Total vote: 49,404; Rejected ballots: 120; Valid postal votes: 15,333


Kilmarnock & Loudoun

[S] SNP hold

Alan Brown †SNP19,69042.34%
Laura DoverLabour13,42128.86%
Alison HarperConservative12,40426.67%
Irene LangLiberal Democrat9942.14%

Electorate: 73,327; Turnout: 63.43%; Majority: 6,269 (13.48%)
Total vote: 46,509; Rejected ballots: 81; Valid postal votes: 10,173


Kingston & Surbiton

[E] Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative

Edward Jonathon DaveyLiberal Democrat27,81044.73%
Michael James Ellwood Berry †Conservative23,68638.09%
Laurence Charles Jesse SouthLabour9,20314.80%
Graham Charles MatthewsUKIP6751.09%
Christopher John WalkerGreen Party5360.86%
Jason ChinneryLoony1680.27%
Michael John BasmanIndependent1000.16%

Electorate: 81,588; Turnout: 76.22%; Majority: 4,124 (6.63%)
Total vote: 62,178; Rejected ballots: 87; Valid postal votes: 14,627


Kingswood

[E] Conservative hold

Chris Skidmore †Conservative26,75454.89%
Mhairi ThrelfallLabour19,25439.50%
Karen WilkinsonLiberal Democrat1,7493.59%
Matt Furey-KingGreen Party9842.02%

Electorate: 69,368; Turnout: 70.26%; Majority: 7,500 (15.39%)
Total vote: 48,741; Rejected ballots: 116; Valid postal votes: 11,885


Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

[S] Labour gain from SNP

Lesley LairdLabour17,01636.84%
William Arthur Roger Mullin †SNP16,75736.28%
Dave DempseyConservative10,76223.30%
Malcolm Alexander WoodLiberal Democrat1,1182.42%
David Adam CoburnUKIP5401.17%

Electorate: 72,721; Turnout: 63.52%; Majority: 259 (0.56%)
Total vote: 46,193; Rejected ballots: 57; Valid postal votes: 11,555


Knowsley

[E] Labour hold

George Edward Howarth †Labour47,35185.34%
James Michael SpencerConservative5,1379.26%
Neil Lawrence MineyUKIP1,2852.32%
Carl Anthony CashmanLiberal Democrat1,1892.14%
Stephen Lee BainesGreen Party5210.94%

Electorate: 81,760; Turnout: 67.86%; Majority: 42,214 (76.08%)
Total vote: 55,483; Rejected ballots: 68; Valid postal votes: 11,031


Lagan Valley

[N] DUP hold

Jeffery Donaldson †DUP26,76259.57%
Robbie ButlerUUP7,53316.77%
Aaron McIntyreAlliance Party4,99611.12%
Pat CatneySDLP3,3847.53%
Jacqui RussellSinn Féin1,5673.49%
Ian NicklesConservative4621.03%
Jonny OrrIndependent2220.49%

Electorate: 72,380; Turnout: 62.07%; Majority: 19,229 (42.80%)
Total vote: 44,926; Rejected ballots: 118; Valid postal votes: 955


Lanark & Hamilton East

[S] SNP hold

Angela Crawley †SNP16,44432.58%
Poppy CorbettConservative16,17832.05%
Andrew HillandLabour16,08431.87%
Colin RobbLiberal Democrat1,2142.41%
Donald McKayUKIP5501.09%

Electorate: 77,313; Turnout: 65.35%; Majority: 266 (0.53%)
Total vote: 50,470; Rejected ballots: 57; Valid postal votes: 10,327


Lancashire West

[E] Labour hold

Rosemary Elizabeth Cooper †Labour32,03058.89%
Samuel Peter CurrieConservative20,34137.40%
Joanne BartonLiberal Democrat1,0691.97%
Nathaniel Kevan Stewart HigginsGreen Party6801.25%
David Oswald BraidWar Veterans2690.49%

Electorate: 73,257; Turnout: 74.25%; Majority: 11,689 (21.49%)
Total vote: 54,389; Rejected ballots: 114; Valid postal votes: 12,256


Lancaster & Fleetwood

[E] Labour hold

Catherine Jane Smith †Labour25,34255.10%
Eric OllerenshawConservative18,68140.62%
Robin Eamonn LongLiberal Democrat1,1702.54%
Rebecca Joy NovellGreen Party7961.73%

Electorate: 67,154; Turnout: 68.48%; Majority: 6,661 (14.48%)
Total vote: 45,989; Rejected ballots: 93; Valid postal votes: 9,882


Leeds Central

[E] Labour hold

Hillary James Benn †Labour33,45370.17%
Gareth Mark DaviesConservative9,75520.46%
Bill PalfremanUKIP2,0564.31%
Ed CarlisleGreen Party1,1892.49%
Andy NashLiberal Democrat1,0632.23%
Alex CoetzeeChristian Peoples Alliance1570.33%

Electorate: 89,537; Turnout: 53.24%; Majority: 23,698 (49.71%)
Total vote: 47,673; Rejected ballots: 116; Valid postal votes: 9,751

Leeds East

[E] Labour hold

Richard Burgon †Labour25,42861.36%
Matthew James RobinsonConservative12,67630.59%
Paul Anthony SpiveyUKIP1,7424.20%
Ed SandersonLiberal Democrat7391.78%
Jaimes Lewis MoranGreen Party4341.05%
John OtleyYorkshire Party4221.02%

Electorate: 65,950; Turnout: 62.84%; Majority: 12,752 (30.77%)
Total vote: 41,441; Rejected ballots: 89; Valid postal votes: 10,473


Leeds North East

[E] Labour hold

Fabian Hamilton †Labour33,43663.09%
Ryan StephensonConservative16,44531.03%
Jon Charles HannahLiberal Democrat1,9523.68%
Ann Christine ForsaithGreen Party6801.28%
Tess Eleanor SeddonYorkshire Party3030.57%
Celia Elizabeth FooteAlliance for Green Socialism1160.22%
Tim MutamlriChristian Peoples Alliance670.13%

Electorate: 70,112; Turnout: 75.59%; Majority: 16,991 (32.06%)
Total vote: 52,999; Rejected ballots: 103; Valid postal votes: 12,258


Leeds North West

[E] Labour Co-op gain from Liberal Democrat

Alex SobelLabour20,41644.11%
Greg Mulholland †Liberal Democrat16,19234.98%
Alan James LambConservative9,09719.65%
Martin Francis HemmingwayGreen Party5821.26%

Electorate: 68,152; Turnout: 67.92%; Majority: 4,224 (9.13%)
Total vote: 46,287; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 12,709


Leeds West

[E] Labour hold

Rachael Jane Reeves †Labour27,01363.97%
Zoe Estelle MetcalfeConservative11,04826.16%
Mark Anthony ThackrayUKIP1,8154.30%
Andrew Mark PointonGreen Party1,0232.42%
Alisdair Calder McGregorLiberal Democrat9052.14%
Ed JonesYorkshire Party3780.90%
Mike DaviesAlliance for Green Socialism470.11%

Electorate: 67,955; Turnout: 62.14%; Majority: 15,965 (37.81%)
Total vote: 42,229; Rejected ballots: 72; Valid postal votes: 8,447


Leicester East

[E] Labour hold

Keith Anthony Vaz †Labour35,11666.98%
Edward Yi HeConservative12,68824.20%
Sujata BarotIndependent1,7533.34%
Nitesh Pravin DaveLiberal Democrat1,3432.56%
Melanie Jayne WakleyGreen Party1,0702.04%
Ian Micheal FoxIndependent4540.87%

Electorate: 77,788; Turnout: 67.39%; Majority: 22,428 (42.78%)
Total vote: 52,424; Rejected ballots: 258; Valid postal votes: 9,610


Leicester South

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Jonathan Michael Graham Ashworth †Labour37,15773.55%
Meera Manoj SonechaConservative10,89621.57%
Harrish Doarkanathsing BisnauthsingLiberal Democrat1,2872.55%
Margaret Bernadette LewisGreen Party1,1772.33%

Electorate: 75,534; Turnout: 66.88%; Majority: 26,261 (51.98%)
Total vote: 50,517; Rejected ballots: 182; Valid postal votes: 8,624


Leicester West

[E] Labour hold

Elizabeth Louise Kendall †Labour22,82360.84%
Jack Robert HickeyConservative11,76331.36%
Stuart Ian Eric YoungUKIP1,4063.75%
Ian Carmichael BradwellLiberal Democrat7922.11%
Melanie Elizabeth GouldGreen Party6071.62%
David John BowleyIndependent1210.32%

Electorate: 64,834; Turnout: 57.86%; Majority: 11,060 (29.48%)
Total vote: 37,512; Rejected ballots: 122; Valid postal votes: 6,677


Leicestershire North West

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew James Bridgen †Conservative31,15358.19%
Sean David SheahanLabour17,86733.37%
Michael WyattLiberal Democrat3,4206.39%
Mia Alexandra WoolleyGreen Party1,1012.06%

Electorate: 75,362; Turnout: 71.06%; Majority: 13,286 (24.81%)
Total vote: 53,541; Rejected ballots: 153; Valid postal votes: 10,444


Leicestershire South

[E] Conservative hold

Alberto Castrenze Costa †Conservative34,79561.38%
Muhammad Shabbir AslamLabour16,16428.51%
Gregory Philip WebbLiberal Democrat2,4034.24%
Roger HelmerUKIP2,2353.94%
Mary Scott MorganGreen Party1,0921.93%

Electorate: 78,985; Turnout: 71.77%; Majority: 18,631 (32.87%)
Total vote: 56,689; Rejected ballots: 112; Valid postal votes: 10,749


Leigh

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Joanne Marie PlattLabour26,34756.21%
James Nelson GrundyConservative16,79335.83%
Mark Andrew BradleyUKIP2,7835.94%
Richard Martin KilpatrickLiberal Democrat9512.03%

Electorate: 76,202; Turnout: 61.51%; Majority: 9,554 (20.38%)
Total vote: 46,874; Rejected ballots: 105; Valid postal votes: 11,207


Lewes

[E] Conservative hold

Maria Colette Caulfield †Conservative26,82049.49%
Kelly-Marie BlundellLiberal Democrat21,31239.33%
Daniel Anthony ChapmanLabour6,06011.18%

Electorate: 70,947; Turnout: 76.38%; Majority: 5,508 (10.16%)
Total vote: 54,192; Rejected ballots: 136; Valid postal votes: 11,899


Lewisham Deptford

[E] Labour hold

Vicky Foxcroft †Labour42,46177.04%
Melaine Lylla McLeanConservative7,56213.72%
Bobby DeanLiberal Democrat2,9115.28%
John CouglinGreen Party1,6402.98%
Malcolm MartinChristian Peoples Alliance2520.46%
Laura Maria McAneaAnimal Welfare Party2250.41%
Jane LawrenceRealists' Party610.11%

Electorate: 78,471; Turnout: 70.23%; Majority: 34,899 (63.32%)
Total vote: 55,112; Rejected ballots: 208; Valid postal votes: 8,630


Lewisham East

[E] Labour hold

Heidi Alexander †Labour32,07267.95%
Peter Timothy FortuneConservative10,85923.01%
Emily FrithLiberal Democrat2,0864.42%
Storm PoorunGreen Party8031.70%
Keith ForsterUKIP7961.69%
Willow Eve WinstonIndependent3550.75%
Maureen MartinChristian Peoples Alliance2280.48%

Electorate: 68,126; Turnout: 69.28%; Majority: 21,213 (44.94%)
Total vote: 47,199; Rejected ballots: 111; Valid postal votes: 8,206
By-election: 14th June 2018

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 12 May 18