UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Elmet & Rothwell — Faversham & Kent MidFeltham & Heston — Gedling
Elmet & Rothwell

[E] Conservative hold

Alec Shelbrooke †Conservative32,35254.33%
David Patrick NagleLabour22,54737.87%
Stewart GoltonLiberal Democrat2,6064.38%
Matthew Barnaby CloverYorkshire Party1,0421.75%
Dylan BrownGreen Party9951.67%

Electorate: 80,291; Turnout: 74.16%; Majority: 9,805 (16.47%)
Total vote: 59,542; Rejected ballots: 134; Valid postal votes: 14,960


Eltham

[E] Labour hold

Clive Stanley Efford †Labour25,12854.44%
Matt HartleyConservative18,83240.80%
David Nicolas John Hall-MatthewsLiberal Democrat1,4573.16%
John James ClarkeBNP7381.60%

Electorate: 64,474; Turnout: 71.59%; Majority: 6,296 (13.64%)
Total vote: 46,155; Rejected ballots: 150; Valid postal votes: 8,683


Enfield North

[E] Labour hold

Joan Marie Ryan †Labour28,17758.02%
Nick De BoisConservative17,93036.92%
Nicholas Da CostaLiberal Democrat1,0362.13%
Deborah CairnsUKIP8481.75%
Bill LintonGreen Party5741.18%

Electorate: 68,452; Turnout: 70.95%; Majority: 10,247 (21.10%)
Total vote: 48,565; Rejected ballots: 125; Valid postal votes: 8,136


Enfield Southgate

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Bambos CharalambousLabour24,98951.71%
David William Burrowes †Conservative20,63442.70%
Pippa MorganLiberal Democrat1,9253.98%
David Christopher FlintGreen Party7801.61%

Electorate: 65,134; Turnout: 74.20%; Majority: 4,355 (9.01%)
Total vote: 48,328; Rejected ballots: 158; Valid postal votes: 8,199


Epping Forest

[E] Conservative hold

Eleanor Fulton Laing †Conservative31,46261.96%
Liam Benjamin PrestonLabour13,21926.03%
Jonathan Matthew WhitehouseLiberal Democrat2,8845.68%
Patrick James O'FlynnUKIP1,8713.68%
Simon Alexander HeapGreen Party1,2332.43%
Thomas Bartholomew HallYoung People's Party1100.22%

Electorate: 74,737; Turnout: 67.94%; Majority: 18,243 (35.93%)
Total vote: 50,779; Rejected ballots: 130; Valid postal votes: 7,662


Epsom & Ewell

[E] Conservative hold

Christopher Stephen Grayling †Conservative35,31359.58%
Edward Owen MayneLabour14,83825.04%
Stephen Mark GeeLiberal Democrat7,40112.49%
Janice BakerGreen Party1,7142.89%

Electorate: 80,029; Turnout: 74.06%; Majority: 20,475 (34.55%)
Total vote: 59,266; Rejected ballots: 202; Valid postal votes: 12,098


Erewash

[E] Conservative hold

Maggie Throup †Conservative25,93952.11%
Catherine AtkinsonLabour21,40543.00%
Martin Charles GarnettLiberal Democrat1,2432.50%
Ralph Timothy HieronsGreen Party6751.36%
Roy DunnIndependent5191.04%

Electorate: 72,995; Turnout: 68.20%; Majority: 4,534 (9.11%)
Total vote: 49,781; Rejected ballots: 86; Valid postal votes: 12,478


Erith & Thamesmead

[E] Labour hold

Teresa Pearce †Labour25,58557.54%
Edward Donald Andrew BaxterConservative15,57135.02%
Ronie Devere JohnsonUKIP1,7283.89%
Simon Ian WaddingtonLiberal Democrat7501.69%
Claudine LetsaeGreen Party5071.14%
Temitope OloduChristian Peoples Alliance2430.55%
Doro OddiriIndependent800.18%

Electorate: 69,724; Turnout: 63.77%; Majority: 10,014 (22.52%)
Total vote: 44,464; Rejected ballots: 79; Valid postal votes: 8,092


Esher & Walton

[E] Conservative hold

Dominic Rennie Raab †Conservative35,07158.61%
Lana Victoria HylandsLabour11,77319.67%
Andrew DavisLiberal Democrat10,37417.34%
Olivia Joy PalmerGreen Party1,0741.79%
David William IonsUKIP1,0341.73%
Baron BadgerLoony3180.53%
Della ReynoldsIndependent1980.33%

Electorate: 80,938; Turnout: 74.00%; Majority: 23,298 (38.93%)
Total vote: 59,842; Rejected ballots: 52; Valid postal votes: 13,706


Exeter

[E] Labour hold

Benjamin Peter James Bradshaw †Labour34,33661.95%
James TaghdissianConservative18,21932.87%
Alexandra Vanessa NewcombeLiberal Democrat1,5622.82%
Joseph Jacques LevyGreen Party1,0271.85%
Jonathan Haddin WestIndependent2120.38%
Jonathan Edward BishopIndependent670.12%

Electorate: 77,330; Turnout: 71.66%; Majority: 16,117 (29.08%)
Total vote: 55,423; Rejected ballots: 131; Valid postal votes: 12,538


Falkirk

[S] SNP hold

Johnny McNally †SNP20,95238.94%
Craig MartinLabour16,02929.79%
Callum LaidlawConservative14,08826.18%
Austin ReidLiberal Democrat1,1202.08%
Debra Ann PickeringGreen Party9081.69%
Stuart MartinUKIP7121.32%

Electorate: 82,240; Turnout: 65.50%; Majority: 4,923 (9.15%)
Total vote: 53,809; Rejected ballots: 58; Valid postal votes: 9,609


Fareham

[E] Conservative hold

Suella Fernandes †Conservative35,91562.99%
Matthew James RandallLabour14,36025.19%
Matthew Ray WinningtonLiberal Democrat3,8966.83%
Tony BlewettUKIP1,5412.70%
Miles GrindeyGreen Party1,3022.28%

Electorate: 78,837; Turnout: 72.32%; Majority: 21,555 (37.81%)
Total vote: 57,014; Rejected ballots: 124; Valid postal votes: 11,814


Faversham & Mid Kent

[E] Conservative hold

Helen Olivia Bicknell Whately †Conservative30,39061.09%
Michael Barry DesmondLabour12,97726.08%
David Sandru NaghiLiberal Democrat3,2496.53%
Mark John McGiffinUKIP1,7023.42%
Alastair Brian GouldGreen Party1,4312.88%

Electorate: 72,205; Turnout: 68.90%; Majority: 17,413 (35.00%)
Total vote: 49,749; Rejected ballots: 77; Valid postal votes: 10,911

Feltham & Heston

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Seema Malhotra-Saluja †Labour32,46261.22%
Samir JassalConservative16,85931.79%
John Stuart AgnewUKIP1,5102.85%
Hina MalikLiberal Democrat1,3872.62%
John Anthony FirkinsGreen Party8091.53%

Electorate: 81,714; Turnout: 64.89%; Majority: 15,603 (29.42%)
Total vote: 53,027; Rejected ballots: 111; Valid postal votes: 10,264


Fermanagh & South Tyrone

[N] Sinn Féin gain from UUP

Michelle GildernewSinn Féin25,23047.18%
Tom Elliott †UUP24,35545.54%
Mary GarritySDLP2,5874.84%
Noreen CampbellAlliance Party8861.66%
Tanya JonesGreen Party4230.79%

Electorate: 70,601; Turnout: 75.76%; Majority: 875 (1.64%)
Total vote: 53,481; Rejected ballots: 226; Valid postal votes: 2,537


Fife North East

[S] SNP hold

Stephen Patrick Gethins †SNP13,74332.86%
Janet Elizabeth RichesLiberal Democrat13,74132.86%
Tony MiklinskiConservative10,08824.12%
Rosalind Erica GartonLabour4,0269.63%
Mike Scott-HaywardInd Sovereign Democratic Britain2240.54%

Electorate: 58,685; Turnout: 71.27%; Majority: 2 (0.005%)
Total vote: 41,822; Rejected ballots: 26; Valid postal votes: 10,533


Filton & Bradley Stoke

[E] Conservative hold

Jack Lopresti †Conservative25,33949.98%
Naomi RylattLabour21,14941.71%
Eva FieldingLiberal Democrat3,0526.02%
Diana Lewen WarnerGreen Party1,1622.29%

Electorate: 72,483; Turnout: 69.95%; Majority: 4,190 (8.26%)
Total vote: 50,702; Rejected ballots: 164; Valid postal votes: 11,995


Finchley & Golders Green

[E] Conservative hold

Mike Freer †Conservative24,59946.96%
Jeremy NewmarkLabour22,94243.79%
Jonathan DaviesLiberal Democrat3,4636.61%
Adele WardGreen Party9191.75%
Andrew PriceUKIP4620.88%

Electorate: 73,151; Turnout: 71.61%; Majority: 1,657 (3.16%)
Total vote: 52,385; Rejected ballots: 159; Valid postal votes: 12,288


Folkestone & Hythe

[E] Conservative hold

Damian Collins †Conservative32,19754.69%
Laura Frances DavisonLabour16,78628.51%
Lynne BeaumontLiberal Democrat4,2227.17%
Stephen PriestleyUKIP2,5654.36%
Martin Edward WhybrowGreen Party2,4984.24%
David PlumsteadIndependent4930.84%
Naomi May SladeIndependent1140.19%

Electorate: 86,272; Turnout: 68.24%; Majority: 15,411 (26.18%)
Total vote: 58,875; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 14,821


Forest of Dean

[E] Conservative hold

Mark Harper †Conservative28,09654.27%
Shaun StammersLabour18,59435.92%
Janet Katherine Olive EllardLiberal Democrat2,0293.92%
James Carwithen GreenwoodGreen Party1,2412.46%
Ernie WarrenderUKIP1,2372.40%
Julian Marcus BurrettIndependent5701.10%

Electorate: 70,898; Turnout: 71.27%; Majority: 9,502 (18.36%)
Total vote: 51,767; Rejected ballots: 81; Valid postal votes: 11,320


Foyle

[N] Sinn Féin gain from SDLP

Elisha MacCallionSinn Féin18,25639.72%
Mark Durkan †SDLP18,08739.35%
Gary MiddletonDUP7,39816.09%
Shaun HarkinPeople Before Profit Alliance1,3773.00%
John DohertyAlliance Party8471.84%

Electorate: 70,324; Turnout: 65.35%; Majority: 169 (0.37%)
Total vote: 45,965; Rejected ballots: 177; Valid postal votes: 1,200


Fylde

[E] Conservative hold

Mark Andrew Menzies †Conservative27,33458.82%
Jerrod William SullivanLabour15,52933.42%
Frederick Isaac Van MierloLiberal Democrat2,3415.04%
Tina Louise RotheryGreen Party1,2632.72%

Electorate: 65,937; Turnout: 70.47%; Majority: 11,805 (25.41%)
Total vote: 46,467; Rejected ballots: 127; Valid postal votes: 13,002


Gainsborough

[E] Conservative hold

Edward Julian Edgar Leigh †Conservative31,79061.82%
Catherine TiteLabour14,76728.72%
Lesley Anne RollingsLiberal Democrat3,6307.06%
Victoria Elizabeth Jayne PearsonGreen Party1,2382.41%

Electorate: 75,893; Turnout: 75.67%; Majority: 17,023 (33.10%)
Total vote: 51,425; Rejected ballots: 150; Valid postal votes: 10,724


Garston & Halewood

[E] Labour hold

Maria Eagle †Labour41,59977.72%
Adam Ernest MarsdenConservative9,45017.66%
Anna Clare MartinLiberal Democrat1,7233.22%
Lawrence BrownGreen Party7501.40%

Electorate: 75,248; Turnout: 71.13%; Majority: 32,149 (60.07%)
Total vote: 53,522; Rejected ballots: 143; Valid postal votes: 10,066


Gateshead

[E] Labour hold

James Ian Mearns †Labour27,42665.14%
Lauren Anne HankinsonConservative10,07623.93%
Mark Ronald BellUKIP2,2815.42%
Frank HindleLiberal Democrat1,7094.06%
Andrew James RedfernGreen Party6111.45%

Electorate: 65,186; Turnout: 64.59%; Majority: 17,350 (41.21%)
Total vote: 42,103; Rejected ballots: 71; Valid postal votes: 15,869


Gedling

[E] Labour hold

Vernon Coaker †Labour26,83351.92%
Carolyn AbbottConservative22,13942.84%
Lee WatersUKIP1,1432.21%
Robert Andrew SwiftLiberal Democrat1,0522.04%
Rebecca ConnickGreen Party5151.00%

Electorate: 71,223; Turnout: 72.56%; Majority: 4,694 (9.08%)
Total vote: 51,682; Rejected ballots: 83; Valid postal votes: 12,125

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18