UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Dunbartonshire East — EasingtonEast Ham — Ellesmere Port & Neston
Dunbartonshire East

[S] Liberal Democrat gain from SNP

Jo SwinsonLiberal Democrat21,02340.58%
John Nicolson †SNP15,68430.28%
Shelia MechanConservative7,56314.60%
Callum McNallyLabour7,53114.54%

Electorate: 66,300; Turnout: 78.13%; Majority: 5,339 (10.31%)
Total vote: 51,801; Rejected ballots: 68; Valid postal votes: 11,706


Dunbartonshire West

[S] SNP hold

Martin Docherty †SNP18,89042.85%
Jean Anne MitchellLabour16,60237.66%
Penny HuttonConservative7,58217.20%
Rebecca Louise PlenderleithLiberal Democrat1,0092.29%

Electorate: 67,602; Turnout: 65.21%; Majority: 2,288 (5.19%)
Total vote: 44,083; Rejected ballots: 86; Valid postal votes: 7,646


Dundee East

[S] SNP hold

Stewart Hosie †SNP18,39142.84%
Eleanor PriceConservative11,74627.36%
Lesley BrennanLabour11,17626.03%
Christopher McIntyreLiberal Democrat1,6153.76%

Electorate: 65,854; Turnout: 65.19%; Majority: 6,645 (15.48%)
Total vote: 42,928; Rejected ballots: 57; Valid postal votes: 11,560


Dundee West

[S] SNP hold

Chris Law †SNP18,04546.66%
Alan CowanLabour12,78333.05%
Darren CormackConservative6,25716.18%
Jenny BlainLiberal Democrat1,1893.07%
Sean David DobsonIndependent4031.04%

Electorate: 62,644; Turnout: 61.74%; Majority: 5,262 (13.60%)
Total vote: 38,677; Rejected ballots: 101; Valid postal votes: 9,991


Dunfermline & West Fife

[S] SNP hold

Douglas Chapman †SNP18,12135.52%
Cara Laura HiltonLabour17,27733.87%
Belinda Anne HackingConservative12,59324.69%
James Stuart CalderLiberal Democrat3,0195.92%

Electorate: 75,672; Turnout: 67.31%; Majority: 844 (1.65%)
Total vote: 51,010; Rejected ballots: 73; Valid postal votes: 12,523


Durham City of

[E] Labour hold

Roberta Carol Blackman-Woods †Labour26,77255.40%
Richard Marshall Alexander Robert LawrieConservative14,40829.82%
Amanda Jayne HopgoodLiberal Democrat4,7879.91%
Malcolm David BintUKIP1,1162.31%
Jonathan ElmerGreen Party7971.65%
James Christopher ClarkIndependent3990.83%
Jonathan Charles CollingsYoung People's Party450.09%

Electorate: 71,132; Turnout: 67.94%; Majority: 12,364 (25.59%)
Total vote: 48,324; Rejected ballots: 86; Valid postal votes: 12,648


Durham North

[E] Labour hold

Kevan David Jones †Labour25,91759.88%
Laetitia Sophie GlossopConservative12,97829.98%
Kenneth Richard RollingsUKIP2,4085.56%
Craig MartinLiberal Democrat1,9814.58%

Electorate: 66,970; Turnout: 64.63%; Majority: 12,939 (29.89%)
Total vote: 43,284; Rejected ballots: 88; Valid postal votes: 13,726


Durham North West

[E] Labour hold

Laura PidcockLabour25,30852.83%
Sarah-Ann HartConservative16,51634.48%
Owen Leighton TempleLiberal Democrat3,3987.09%
Alan John BreezeUKIP2,1504.49%
Dominic Clare James HorsmanGreen Party5301.11%

Electorate: 71,981; Turnout: 66.55%; Majority: 8,792 (18.35%)
Total vote: 47,902; Rejected ballots: 71; Valid postal votes: 13,859


Dwyfor Meirionnydd

[W] Plaid Cymru hold

Liz Saville Roberts †Plaid Cymru13,68745.10%
Neil FairlambConservative8,83729.12%
Mathew James NormanLabour6,27320.67%
Stephen William ChurchmanLiberal Democrat9373.09%
Francis Charles WykesUKIP6142.02%

Electorate: 44,699; Turnout: 67.89%; Majority: 4,850 (15.98%)
Total vote: 30,348; Rejected ballots: 67; Valid postal votes: 5,561


Ealing Central & Acton

[E] Labour hold

Rupa Asha Huq †Labour33,03759.70%
Joy Inboden MorrisseyConservative19,23034.75%
Jon Timothy Ashby BallLiberal Democrat3,0755.56%

Electorate: 74,200; Turnout: 74.58%; Majority: 13,807 (24.95%)
Total vote: 55,342; Rejected ballots: 191; Valid postal votes: 9,505


Ealing North

[E] Labour hold

Stephen Pelham Pound †Labour34,63565.95%
Isobel Lucy GrantConservative14,94228.45%
Humaira SandersLiberal Democrat1,2752.43%
Peter John McIlvennaUKIP9211.75%
Meena HansGreen Party7431.41%

Electorate: 74,764; Turnout: 70.24%; Majority: 19,693 (37.50%)
Total vote: 52,516; Rejected ballots: 152; Valid postal votes: 7,164


Ealing Southall

[E] Labour hold

Virendra Kumar Sharma †Labour31,72070.26%
Fabio ContiConservative9,63021.33%
Nigel BakhaiLiberal Democrat1,8924.19%
Peter Mark WardGreen Party1,0372.30%
John Edmund PoyntonUKIP5041.12%
Arjinder Singh ThiaraWorkers Revolutionary Party3620.80%

Electorate: 65,188; Turnout: 69.25%; Majority: 22,090 (48.93%)
Total vote: 45,145; Rejected ballots: 173; Valid postal votes: 6,478


Easington

[E] Labour hold

Grahame Mark Morris †Labour23,15263.67%
Barnabas William Erskine CampbellConservative8,26022.71%
Susan McDonnellNorth East Party2,3556.48%
Allyn Rhys RobertsUKIP1,7274.75%
Tom David HancockLiberal Democrat4601.26%
Martin George WarinGreen Party4101.13%

Electorate: 62,385; Turnout: 58.29%; Majority: 14,892 (40.95%)
Total vote: 36,364; Rejected ballots: 57; Valid postal votes: 11,128

East Ham

[E] Labour hold

Stephen Creswell Timms †Labour47,12483.21%
Kirsty Miranda FinlaysonConservative7,24112.79%
Daniel Charles OxleyUKIP6971.23%
Glanville Einstein WilliamsLiberal Democrat6561.16%
Chidi Anthony Oti-ObiharaGreen Party4740.84%
Muhammad AfzalFriends Party3110.55%
Mirza Zillur RahmanIndependent1300.23%

Electorate: 83,928; Turnout: 67.48%; Majority: 39,883 (70.42%)
Total vote: 56,633; Rejected ballots: 179; Valid postal votes: 9,147


East Kilbride Strathaven & Lesmahagow

[S] SNP hold

Lisa Cameron †SNP21,02338.86%
Monique McAdamsLabour17,15731.71%
Mark McGeeverConservative13,70425.33%
Paul McGarryLiberal Democrat1,5902.94%
Janice MacKayUKIP6281.16%

Electorate: 80,442; Turnout: 67.38%; Majority: 3,866 (7.15%)
Total vote: 54,102; Rejected ballots: 81; Valid postal votes: 10,583


East Lothian

[S] Labour gain from SNP

Martin WhitfieldLabour20,15836.08%
George Kerevan †SNP17,07530.56%
Sheila LowConservative16,54029.60%
Elisabeth Mary WilsonLiberal Democrat1,7383.11%
Mike AllanIndependent3670.66%

Electorate: 79,093; Turnout: 70.65%; Majority: 3,083 (5.52%)
Total vote: 55,878; Rejected ballots: 57; Valid postal votes: 14,253


Eastbourne

[E] Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative

Stephen Anthony Christopher LloydLiberal Democrat26,92446.89%
Caroline Julie Ansell †Conservative25,31544.09%
Jake LambertLabour4,6718.13%
Alex HoughGreen Party5100.89%

Electorate: 78,754; Turnout: 72.91%; Majority: 1,609 (2.80%)
Total vote: 57,420; Rejected ballots: 91; Valid postal votes: 14,912


Eastleigh

[E] Conservative hold

Miriam Jane Alice Davies †Conservative28,88950.43%
Michael Douglas ThorntonLiberal Democrat14,71025.68%
Jillian Margaret PayneLabour11,45420.00%
Malcolm JonesUKIP1,4772.58%
Ronald Nicholas MeldrumGreen Party7501.31%

Electorate: 81,212; Turnout: 70.53%; Majority: 14,179 (24.75%)
Total vote: 57,280; Rejected ballots: 136; Valid postal votes: 14,238


Eddisbury

[E] Conservative hold

Antoinette Geraldine Sandbach †Conservative29,19256.88%
Cathy ReynoldsLabour17,25033.61%
Ian Douglas PriestnerLiberal Democrat2,8045.46%
John Joseph BickleyUKIP1,1092.16%
Mark Richard GreenGreen Party7851.53%
Morgan Robert HillPirate Party1790.35%

Electorate: 70,272; Turnout: 73.03%; Majority: 11,942 (23.27%)
Total vote: 51,319; Rejected ballots: 85; Valid postal votes: 7,599


Edinburgh East

[S] SNP hold

Tommy Sheppard †SNP18,50942.53%
Patsy KingLabour15,08434.66%
Katie Crichton MackieConservative8,08118.57%
Tristan Philip Pierre GrayLiberal Democrat1,8494.25%

Electorate: 65,896; Turnout: 66.05%; Majority: 3,425 (7.87%)
Total vote: 43,523; Rejected ballots: 100; Valid postal votes: 10,181


Edinburgh North & Leith

[S] SNP hold

Deidre Leanne Brock †SNP19,24334.03%
Gordon John MunroLabour17,61831.15%
Iain McGillConservative15,38527.21%
Martin VeartLiberal Democrat2,5794.56%
Lorna Jane SlaterGreen Party1,7273.05%

Electorate: 79,473; Turnout: 71.16%; Majority: 1,625 (2.87%)
Total vote: 56,552; Rejected ballots: 72; Valid postal votes: 14,521


Edinburgh South

[S] Labour hold

Ian Murray †Labour26,26954.91%
Jim EadieSNP10,75522.48%
Stephanie Jane Harley SmithConservative9,42819.71%
Alan Christopher BealLiberal Democrat1,3882.90%

Electorate: 64,553; Turnout: 74.11%; Majority: 15,514 (32.43%)
Total vote: 47,840; Rejected ballots: 73; Valid postal votes: 13,699


Edinburgh South West

[S] SNP hold

Joanna Catherine Cherry †SNP17,57535.58%
Miles Edward Frank BriggsConservative16,47833.36%
Foysol Hussain ChoudhuryLabour13,21326.75%
Aisha Jawaid MirLiberal Democrat2,1244.30%

Electorate: 71,178; Turnout: 69.39%; Majority: 1,097 (2.22%)
Total vote: 49,390; Rejected ballots: 74; Valid postal votes: 13,535


Edinburgh West

[S] Liberal Democrat gain from Ind

Christine Anne JardineLiberal Democrat18,10834.30%
Toni GiuglianoSNP15,12028.64%
Sandy BathoConservative11,55921.89%
Mandy TelfordLabour7,87614.92%
Mark Robertson WhittetSIR1320.25%

Electorate: 71,500; Turnout: 73.84%; Majority: 2,988 (5.66%)
Total vote: 52,795; Rejected ballots: 71; Valid postal votes: 15,487


Edmonton

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Kate Ofunne Osamor †Labour31,22171.48%
Gonul DanielsConservative10,10623.14%
Nigel James SussmanUKIP8601.97%
David Reuben SchmitzLiberal Democrat8581.96%
Benjamin James GillGreen Party6331.45%

Electorate: 65,693; Turnout: 66.49%; Majority: 21,115 (48.34%)
Total vote: 43,678; Rejected ballots: 113; Valid postal votes: 5,632


Ellesmere Port & Neston

[E] Labour hold

Justin Piers Richard Madders †Labour30,13759.16%
Nigel Graham JonesConservative18,74736.80%
Ed GoughLiberal Democrat8921.75%
Fred FrickerUKIP8211.61%
Steven BakerGreen Party3420.67%

Electorate: 68,666; Turnout: 74.18%; Majority: 11,390 (22.36%)
Total vote: 50,939; Rejected ballots: 69; Valid postal votes: 8,031

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18