UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Colchester — Crewe & NantwichCroydon Central — Derby South
Colchester

[E] Conservative hold

William James Quince †Conservative24,56545.88%
Timothy Jon YoungLabour18,88835.28%
Robert Edward RussellLiberal Democrat9,08716.97%
Mark George GoacherGreen Party8281.55%
Robin Calder RennieChristian Peoples Alliance1770.33%

Electorate: 79,996; Turnout: 66.93%; Majority: 5,677 (10.60%)
Total vote: 53,545; Rejected ballots: 112; Valid postal votes: 11,052


Colne Valley

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Thelma Doris WalkerLabour28,81847.70%
Jason Alexander McCartney †Conservative27,90346.18%
Cahal BurkeLiberal Democrat2,4944.13%
Sonia Grenfell KingGreen Party8921.48%
Patricia Fiona SadioIndependent3130.52%

Electorate: 84,387; Turnout: 71.60%; Majority: 915 (1.51%)
Total vote: 60,420; Rejected ballots: 158; Valid postal votes: 15,281


Congleton

[E] Conservative hold

Fiona Claire Bruce †Conservative31,83056.61%
Sam CorcoranLabour19,21134.16%
Peter John HirstLiberal Democrat2,9025.16%
Mark Falcon DaviesUKIP1,2892.29%
Alexander HeathGreen Party9991.78%

Electorate: 76,694; Turnout: 73.32%; Majority: 12,619 (22.44%)
Total vote: 56,231; Rejected ballots: 98; Valid postal votes: 13,468


Copeland

[E] Conservative hold

Trudy Lynne Harrison †Conservative21,06249.06%
Gillian Ruth TroughtonLabour19,36745.12%
Rebecca Charlotte HansonLiberal Democrat1,4043.27%
Herbert Winford CrossmanUKIP1,0942.55%

Electorate: 61,751; Turnout: 69.52%; Majority: 1,695 (3.95%)
Total vote: 42,927; Rejected ballots: 85; Valid postal votes: 11,167


Corby

[E] Conservative hold

Thomas Christopher John Pursglove †Conservative29,53449.23%
Bethany Marie MillerLabour26,84444.74%
Christopher Charles StanbraLiberal Democrat1,5452.58%
Sam WattsUKIP1,4952.49%
Steven ScruttonGreen Party5790.97%

Electorate: 83,020; Turnout: 72.27%; Majority: 2,690 (4.48%)
Total vote: 59,997; Rejected ballots: 94; Valid postal votes: 14,921


Cornwall North

[E] Conservative hold

Scott Leslie Mann †Conservative25,83550.71%
Daniel John RodgersonLiberal Democrat18,63536.58%
Joy BassettLabour6,15112.07%
John William AllmanChristian Peoples Alliance1850.36%
Robert James HawkinsSocialist Labour Party1380.27%

Electorate: 68,844; Turnout: 74.00%; Majority: 7,200 (14.13%)
Total vote: 50,944; Rejected ballots: 103; Valid postal votes: 11,681


Cornwall South east

[E] Conservative hold

Sheryll Murray †Conservative29,49355.41%
Gareth Gwyn James DerrickLabour12,05022.64%
Phil HuttyLiberal Democrat10,34619.44%
Martin Charles Stewart CorneyGreen Party1,3352.51%

Electorate: 71,880; Turnout: 74.05%; Majority: 17,443 (32.77%)
Total vote: 53,224; Rejected ballots: 133; Valid postal votes: 13,687


The Cotswolds

[E] Conservative hold

Geoffery Robert Clifton-Brown †Conservative36,20160.64%
Mark Christopher HubandLabour10,70217.93%
Andrew John GantLiberal Democrat9,74816.33%
Sabrina Helen Marie PooleGreen Party1,7472.93%
Christopher William HarlowUKIP1,1972.00%
James Alexander Drummond SteelIndependent1070.18%

Electorate: 80,449; Turnout: 74.21%; Majority: 25,499 (42.71%)
Total vote: 59,702; Rejected ballots: 127; Valid postal votes: 13,723


Coventry North East

[E] Labour hold

Colleen Margaret Fletcher †Labour29,49963.43%
Timothy James MayerConservative13,91929.93%
Avtar TaggarUKIP1,3502.90%
Russell David FieldLiberal Democrat1,1572.49%
Matthew Stephen HandleyGreen Party5021.08%
Afzal MahmoodIndependent810.17%

Electorate: 75,759; Turnout: 61.39%; Majority: 15,580 (33.50%)
Total vote: 46,508; Rejected ballots: 128; Valid postal votes: 6,777


Coventry North West

[E] Labour hold

Geoffrey Robinson †Labour26,89453.95%
Resham KotechaConservative18,31436.74%
Michael Stanley Mark Simon GeeUKIP1,5253.06%
Andrew John HiltonLiberal Democrat1,2862.58%
Ciarán Michael Thomas NorrisIndependent1,1642.34%
Stephen Robert George GrayGreen Party6661.34%

Electorate: 75,196; Turnout: 66.30%; Majority: 8,580 (17.21%)
Total vote: 49,849; Rejected ballots: 88; Valid postal votes: 7,143


Coventry South

[E] Labour hold

James Dolan Cunningham †Labour25,87455.04%
Michelle Jane Maria LoweConservative17,92738.14%
Greg Paul JudgeLiberal Democrat1,3432.86%
Ian Arthur RogersUKIP1,0372.21%
Aimee ChallenorGreen Party6041.28%
Sandra FindlayIndependent2240.48%

Electorate: 70,736; Turnout: 66.49%; Majority: 7,947 (16.91%)
Total vote: 47,009; Rejected ballots: 114; Valid postal votes: 7,584


Crawley

[E] Conservative hold

Henry Edward Millar Smith †Conservative25,42650.58%
Timothy George LunnonLabour22,96945.69%
Marko ScepanovicLiberal Democrat1,8783.74%

Electorate: 73,425; Turnout: 68.47%; Majority: 2,457 (4.89%)
Total vote: 50,273; Rejected ballots: 181; Valid postal votes: 11,942


Crewe & Nantwich

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Laura SmithLabour25,92847.12%
Edward Timpson †Conservative25,88047.03%
Michael Frank StanleyUKIP1,8853.43%
David CrowtherLiberal Democrat1,3342.42%

Electorate: 78,895; Turnout: 69.75%; Majority: 48 (0.09%)
Total vote: 55,027; Rejected ballots: 101; Valid postal votes: 12,549

Croydon Central

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Sarah JonesLabour29,87352.33%
Gavin Laurence Barwell †Conservative24,22142.43%
Gill HicksonLiberal Democrat1,0831.90%
Peter StaveleyUKIP1,0401.82%
Tracey Jo HagueGreen Party6261.10%
John BoaduChristian Peoples Alliance1770.31%
Don LockeIndependent710.12%

Electorate: 80,045; Turnout: 71.33%; Majority: 5,652 (9.90%)
Total vote: 57,091; Rejected ballots: 109; Valid postal votes: 11,949


Croydon North

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Steve Reed †Labour44,21374.15%
Samuel Fisayo KasumuConservative11,84819.87%
Maltby John PindarLiberal Democrat1,6562.78%
Peter UnderwoodGreen Party9831.65%
Michael SwadlingUKIP7531.26%
Lee BerksIndependent1700.29%

Electorate: 87,461; Turnout: 68.17%; Majority: 32,365 (54.28%)
Total vote: 59,623; Rejected ballots: 131; Valid postal votes: 10,782


Croydon South

[E] Conservative hold

Chris Philp †Conservative33,33454.42%
Jennifer Janet BrathwaiteLabour21,92835.80%
Anna Clare JonesLiberal Democrat3,5415.78%
Catherine ShelleyGreen Party1,1251.84%
Kathleen GarnerUKIP1,1161.82%
David OmamoghoChristian Peoples Alliance2130.35%

Electorate: 83,518; Turnout: 73.38%; Majority: 11,406 (18.62%)
Total vote: 61,257; Rejected ballots: 123; Valid postal votes: 16,898


Cumbernauld Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East

[S] SNP hold

Stuart Campbell McDonald †SNP19,12243.62%
Elisha FisherLabour14,85833.90%
Stephen Charles JohnstonConservative8,01018.27%
Rod AcklandLiberal Democrat1,2382.82%
Carl Dean PearsonUKIP6051.38%

Electorate: 66,554; Turnout: 65.86%; Majority: 4,264 (9.73%)
Total vote: 43,833; Rejected ballots: 50; Valid postal votes: 8,059


Cynon Valley

[W] Labour hold

Ann Clwyd †Labour19,40461.02%
Keith DewhurstConservative6,16619.39%
Liz WaltersPlaid Cymru4,37613.76%
Ian Andrew McLeanUKIP1,2714.00%
Nicola Louise KnightLiberal Democrat5851.84%

Electorate: 51,334; Turnout: 61.97%; Majority: 13,238 (41.63%)
Total vote: 31,802; Rejected ballots: 60; Valid postal votes: 8,219


Dagenham & Rainham

[E] Labour hold

Jonathan Cruddas †Labour22,95850.08%
Julie MarsonConservative18,30639.93%
Peter James HarrisUKIP3,2467.08%
Denis Reginald BreadingGreen Party5441.19%
Jonathan Harold FryerLiberal Democrat4651.01%
Paul Leslie William SturdyBNP2390.52%
Terence LondonConcordia850.19%

Electorate: 70,616; Turnout: 64.92%; Majority: 4,652 (10.15%)
Total vote: 45,843; Rejected ballots: 73; Valid postal votes: 8,174


Darlington

[E] Labour hold

Jennifer Chapman †Labour22,68150.61%
Peter Malcolm CuthbertsonConservative19,40143.29%
Kevin John BrackUKIP1,1802.63%
Anne-Marie CurryLiberal Democrat1,0312.30%
Matthew Charles SnedkerGreen Party5241.17%

Electorate: 66,341; Turnout: 67.56%; Majority: 3,280 (7.32%)
Total vote: 44,817; Rejected ballots: 79; Valid postal votes: 12,206


Dartford

[E] Conservative hold

Gareth Alam Johnson †Conservative31,21057.56%
Bachchu Kallash KainiLabour18,02433.24%
Ben Robert FryerUKIP2,5444.69%
Simon James BeardLiberal Democrat1,4282.63%
Andrew Danny BlatchfordGreen Party8071.49%
Ola Michael AdewunmiIndependent2110.39%

Electorate: 77,495; Turnout: 69.97%; Majority: 13,186 (24.32%)
Total vote: 54,224; Rejected ballots: 117; Valid postal votes: 10,137


Daventry

[E] Conservative hold

Christopher Heaton-Harris †Conservative35,46463.71%
Aiden John RamseyLabour13,73024.67%
Andrew Stuart John SimpsonLiberal Democrat4,0157.21%
Ian Paul GibbinsUKIP1,4972.69%
Jamie Paul WildmanGreen Party9571.72%

Electorate: 75,268; Turnout: 73.96%; Majority: 21,734 (39.05%)
Total vote: 55,663; Rejected ballots: 102; Valid postal votes: 12,933


Delyn

[W] Labour hold

David George Hanson †Labour20,57352.19%
Matthew Gerard WrightConservative16,33341.44%
Paul John RowlinsonPlaid Cymru1,4813.76%
Thomas Phillip RippethLiberal Democrat1,0312.62%

Electorate: 54,090; Turnout: 72.87%; Majority: 4,240 (10.76%)
Total vote: 39,418; Rejected ballots: 69; Valid postal votes: 8,579


Denton & Reddish

[E] Labour hold

Andrew John Gwynne †Labour25,16163.54%
Rozila KanaConservative11,08427.99%
Joshua Gareth SeddonUKIP1,7984.54%
Catherine Louise AnkersLiberal Democrat8532.15%
Gareth HayesGreen Party4861.23%
David John BleaseLoony2170.55%

Electorate: 65,751; Turnout: 60.23%; Majority: 14,077 (35.55%)
Total vote: 39,599; Rejected ballots: 72; Valid postal votes: 10,428


Derby North

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Christopher WilliamsonLabour23,62248.53%
Amanda Jane Solloway †Conservative21,60744.39%
Lucy Helen CareLiberal Democrat2,2624.65%
William George Kitson PiperUKIP1,1812.43%

Electorate: 69,919; Turnout: 69.61%; Majority: 2,015 (4.14%)
Total vote: 48,672; Rejected ballots: 109; Valid postal votes: 10,645


Derby South

[E] Labour hold

Margaret Mary Beckett †Labour26,43058.34%
Evonne WilliamsConservative15,18233.51%
Alan Wayne GravesUKIP2,0114.44%
Harjinder Singh NaittaLiberal Democrat1,2292.71%
Ian Christopher SleemanGreen Party4541.00%

Electorate: 69,918; Turnout: 64.80%; Majority: 11,248 (24.83%)
Total vote: 45,306; Rejected ballots: 105; Valid postal votes: 9,549

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18