UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Carmarthen East & Dinefwr — Chester, City ofChesterfield — Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr

[W] Plaid Cymru hold

David Jonathan Edwards †Plaid Cymru16,12739.31%
David Llewelyn DarkinLabour12,21929.78%
Anthony Havard Maengwyn HughesConservative10,77826.27%
Mostyn Neil HamiltonUKIP9852.40%
Lesley Ann ProsserLiberal Democrat9202.24%

Electorate: 56,711; Turnout: 72.35%; Majority: 3,908 (9.52%)
Total vote: 41,029; Rejected ballots: 45; Valid postal votes: 11,787


Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire

[W] Conservative hold

Simon Anthony Hart †Conservative19,77146.82%
Marc Liam TierneyLabour16,66139.46%
Abi ThomasPlaid Cymru3,9339.31%
Alistar Ronald CameronLiberal Democrat9562.26%
Phil EdwardsUKIP9052.14%

Electorate: 58,563; Turnout: 72.11%; Majority: 3,110 (7.37%)
Total vote: 42,226; Rejected ballots: 65; Valid postal votes: 10,770


Carshalton & Wallington

[E] Liberal Democrat hold

Tom Brake †Liberal Democrat20,81941.02%
Matthew Joseph Maxwell ScottConservative19,45038.32%
Emina IbrahimLabour9,36018.44%
Shasha KhanGreen Party5010.99%
Nick MatteyIndependent4340.86%
Ashley DickensonChristian Peoples Alliance1890.37%

Electorate: 70,849; Turnout: 71.64%; Majority: 1,369 (2.70%)
Total vote: 50,753; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 10,511


Castle Point

[E] Conservative hold

Rebecca Elizabeth Scott Harris †Conservative30,07667.27%
Joseph Patrick CookeLabour11,20425.06%
David Michael KurtenUKIP2,3815.33%
Tom HolderLiberal Democrat1,0492.35%

Electorate: 69,470; Turnout: 64.36%; Majority: 18,872 (42.21%)
Total vote: 44,710; Rejected ballots: 87; Valid postal votes: 9,115


Ceredigion

[W] Plaid Cymru gain from Liberal Democrat

Ben Morgan LakePlaid Cymru11,62329.23%
Mark Fraser Williams †Liberal Democrat11,51928.97%
Dinah MulholandLabour8,01720.16%
Ruth Rosamond DavisConservative7,30718.37%
Thomas George HarrisonUKIP6021.51%
Grenville Morgan HamGreen Party5421.36%
Dudley Lewis Cavell TrinderLoony1570.39%

Electorate: 52,889; Turnout: 75.09%; Majority: 104 (0.26%)
Total vote: 39,767; Rejected ballots: 52; Valid postal votes: 8,585


Charnwood

[E] Conservative hold

Edward John Comport Argar †Conservative33,31860.38%
Sean Gerard Kelly-WalshLabour16,97730.77%
Simon SansomeLiberal Democrat2,0523.72%
Victoria Jayne ConnorUKIP1,4712.67%
Nicholas David CoxGreen Party1,0361.88%
Stephen Joseph DenhamBNP3220.58%

Electorate: 78,071; Turnout: 70.67%; Majority: 16,341 (29.62%)
Total vote: 55,176; Rejected ballots: 115; Valid postal votes: 10,196


Chatham & Aylesford

[E] Conservative hold

Tracey Elizabeth Anne Crouch †Conservative25,58757.00%
Vince MapleLabour15,12933.70%
Nicole BushillUKIP2,2254.96%
Thomas Henry Alexander QuintonLiberal Democrat1,1162.49%
Bernard Edward HydeGreen Party5731.28%
John Wesley Julian Lorenzo GibsonChristian Peoples Alliance2600.58%

Electorate: 70,419; Turnout: 63.75%; Majority: 10,458 (23.30%)
Total vote: 44,890; Rejected ballots: 73; Valid postal votes: 11,609


Cheadle

[E] Conservative hold

Mary Robinson †Conservative24,33144.59%
Mark James HunterLiberal Democrat19,82436.33%
Martin MillerLabour10,41719.09%

Electorate: 73,406; Turnout: 74.02%; Majority: 4,507 (8.26%)
Total vote: 54,572; Rejected ballots: 117; Valid postal votes: 15,304


Chelmsford

[E] Conservative hold

Vicky FordConservative30,52553.68%
Chris VinceLabour16,95329.82%
Stephen John RobinsonLiberal Democrat6,91612.16%
Nigel CarterUKIP1,6452.89%
Reza HossainGreen Party8211.44%

Electorate: 81,032; Turnout: 70.21%; Majority: 13,572 (23.87%)
Total vote: 56,860; Rejected ballots: 103; Valid postal votes: 10,580


Chelsea & Fulham

[E] Conservative hold

Gregory William Hands †Conservative22,17952.65%
Alan Colin De'AthLabour13,99133.21%
Louise Sarah Anne RowntreeLiberal Democrat4,62710.98%
William John CashmoreGreen Party8071.92%
Alasdair Seton-MarsdenUKIP5241.24%

Electorate: 63,728; Turnout: 66.11%; Majority: 8,188 (19.44%)
Total vote: 42,128; Rejected ballots: 126; Valid postal votes: 10,334


Cheltenham

[E] Conservative hold

Alex Chalk †Conservative26,61546.68%
Martin Charles HorwoodLiberal Democrat24,04642.18%
Kieth WhiteLabour5,4089.49%
Adam Paul Van CoevordenGreen Party9431.65%

Electorate: 78,724; Turnout: 72.42%; Majority: 2,569 (4.51%)
Total vote: 57,012; Rejected ballots: 107; Valid postal votes: 15,398


Chesham & Amersham

[E] Conservative hold

Cheryl Elise Kendall Gillian †Conservative33,51460.66%
Nina Clair DluzewskaLabour11,37420.59%
Peter Maxwell JonesLiberal Democrat7,17912.99%
Alan John Gray BoothGreen Party1,6603.00%
David George MeacockUKIP1,5252.76%

Electorate: 71,654; Turnout: 77.11%; Majority: 22,140 (40.07%)
Total vote: 55,252; Rejected ballots: 136; Valid postal votes: 11,106


Chester City of

[E] Labour hold

Chris Matheson †Labour32,02356.76%
Will GallagherConservative22,84740.49%
Lizzie JewkesLiberal Democrat1,5512.75%

Electorate: 72,859; Turnout: 77.44%; Majority: 9,176 (16.26%)
Total vote: 56,421; Rejected ballots: 144; Valid postal votes: 11,553

Chesterfield

[E] Labour hold

Matthew Toby Perkins †Labour26,26654.80%
Spencer Simpson PitfieldConservative16,66134.76%
Tom SnowdonLiberal Democrat2,6125.45%
Stuart Flintoff BentUKIP1,6113.36%
David John WadsworthGreen Party7771.62%

Electorate: 72,069; Turnout: 66.50%; Majority: 9,605 (20.04%)
Total vote: 47,927; Rejected ballots: 74; Valid postal votes: 12,113


Chichester

[E] Conservative hold

Gillian KeeganConservative36,03260.14%
Mark Andrew FarwellLabour13,41122.38%
Jonathan BrownLiberal Democrat6,74911.26%
Heather Margaret BarrieGreen Party1,9923.32%
Andrew Malcolm MoncreiffUKIP1,6502.75%
Andrew EmersonPatria840.14%

Electorate: 84,991; Turnout: 70.50%; Majority: 22,621 (37.75%)
Total vote: 59,918; Rejected ballots: 129; Valid postal votes: 12,462


Chingford & Woodford Green

[E] Conservative hold

Iain Duncan Smith †Conservative23,07649.14%
Bilal MahmoodLabour20,63843.95%
Deborah Clare UngerLiberal Democrat2,0434.35%
Sinead Aoife KingGreen Party1,2042.56%

Electorate: 65,958; Turnout: 71.20%; Majority: 2,438 (5.19%)
Total vote: 46,961; Rejected ballots: 170; Valid postal votes: 8,646


Chippenham

[E] Conservative hold

Michelle Donelan †Conservative31,26754.72%
Helen Clare BelcherLiberal Democrat14,63725.62%
Andrew David NewmanLabour11,23619.66%

Electorate: 76,431; Turnout: 74.76%; Majority: 16,630 (29.10%)
Total vote: 57,140; Rejected ballots: 210; Valid postal votes: 13,424


Chipping Barnet

[E] Conservative hold

Theresa Villiers †Conservative25,67946.33%
Emma WhysallLabour25,32645.70%
Marisha RayLiberal Democrat3,0125.43%
Phil FletcherGreen Party1,4062.54%

Electorate: 76,377; Turnout: 72.57%; Majority: 353 (0.64%)
Total vote: 55,423; Rejected ballots: 204; Valid postal votes: 12,737


Chorley

[E] Labour hold

Lindsay Harvey Hoyle †Labour30,74555.26%
Caroline Jane MoonConservative23,23341.76%
Stephen John FennLiberal Democrat1,1262.02%
Peter Dino LageardGreen Party5300.95%

Electorate: 76,404; Turnout: 72.82%; Majority: 7,512 (13.50%)
Total vote: 55,634; Rejected ballots: 134; Valid postal votes: 19,902


Christchurch

[E] Conservative hold

Christopher Robert Chope †Conservative35,23069.58%
Patrick CanavanLabour10,05919.87%
Michael Francis CoxLiberal Democrat4,0207.94%
Christopher James RigbyGreen Party1,3252.62%

Electorate: 70,309; Turnout: 72.01%; Majority: 25,171 (49.71%)
Total vote: 50,634; Rejected ballots: 161; Valid postal votes: 11,465


Cities of London & Westminster

[E] Conservative hold

Mark Christopher Field †Conservative18,00546.58%
Ibrahim DogusLabour14,85738.44%
Bridget Caroline FoxLiberal Democrat4,27011.05%
Lawrence Francis McNallyGreen Party8212.12%
Anil BhattiUKIP4261.10%
Tim LordIndependent1730.45%
Ankit Love The Maharaja of KashmirIndependent590.15%
Benjamin David WeenenYoung People's Party430.11%

Electorate: 61,533; Turnout: 62.82%; Majority: 3,148 (8.14%)
Total vote: 38,654; Rejected ballots: 133; Valid postal votes: 9,530


Clacton

[E] Conservative gain from Ind

Giles Francis WatlingConservative27,03161.23%
Natasha Coleen OsbenLabour11,20325.38%
Paul James OakleyUKIP3,3577.60%
David Aubertin GraceLiberal Democrat8872.01%
Christopher SouthallGreen Party7191.63%
Caroline Amanda ShearerIndependent4491.02%
Robin Charles William TilbrookEnglish Democrats2890.65%
Nicholas Keith MartinIndependent2100.48%

Electorate: 68,556; Turnout: 64.40%; Majority: 15,828 (35.85%)
Total vote: 44,145; Rejected ballots: 73; Valid postal votes: 9,847


Cleethorpes

[E] Conservative hold

Martin John Vickers †Conservative27,32157.10%
Peter John KeithLabour16,92135.37%
Tony BlakeUKIP2,0224.23%
Roy HorobinLiberal Democrat1,1102.32%
Llyod Layton EmmersonGreen Party4700.98%

Electorate: 73,052; Turnout: 65.49%; Majority: 10,400 (21.74%)
Total vote: 47,844; Rejected ballots: 79; Valid postal votes: 10,969


Clwyd South

[W] Labour hold

Susan Elan Jones †Labour19,00250.71%
Simon Robert Maurice BaynesConservative14,64639.08%
Christopher James AllenPlaid Cymru2,2936.12%
Jeanette Stefani Bassford-BartonUKIP8022.14%
Bruce Simon Spearing RobertsLiberal Democrat7311.95%

Electorate: 54,266; Turnout: 69.06%; Majority: 4,356 (11.62%)
Total vote: 37,474; Rejected ballots: 56; Valid postal votes: 7,926


Clwyd West

[W] Conservative hold

David Ian Jones †Conservative19,54148.07%
Gareth ThomasLabour16,10439.61%
Dilwyn Owain RobertsPlaid Cymru3,9189.64%
Victor BabuLiberal Democrat1,0912.68%

Electorate: 58,263; Turnout: 69.79%; Majority: 3,437 (8.45%)
Total vote: 40,654; Rejected ballots: 79; Valid postal votes: 8,867


Coatbridge Chryston & Bellshill

[S] Labour gain from SNP

Hugh Lawrence GaffneyLabour19,19342.61%
Phillip John Boswell †SNP17,60739.09%
Robyn Sarah HalbertConservative7,31816.25%
David BennieLiberal Democrat9222.05%

Electorate: 71,198; Turnout: 63.26%; Majority: 1,586 (3.52%)
Total vote: 45,040; Rejected ballots: 79; Valid postal votes: 7,514

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18