UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Bootle — Brent NorthBrentford & Isleworth — Bromley & Chislehurst
Bootle

[E] Labour hold

Peter Dowd †Labour42,25984.03%
Charles Grant FifieldConservative6,05912.05%
David Ian NewmanLiberal Democrat8371.66%
Alison Moira GibbonGreen Party7091.41%
Kim BryanSocialist Labour Party4240.84%

Electorate: 72,872; Turnout: 69.01%; Majority: 36,200 (71.99%)
Total vote: 50,288; Rejected ballots: 163; Valid postal votes: 7,837


Boston & Skegness

[E] Conservative hold

Matthew Robert Warman †Conservative27,27163.60%
Paul Robert KennyLabour10,69924.95%
Paul Andrew NuttallUKIP3,3087.71%
Philip SmithLiberal Democrat7711.80%
Vicky Patricia PercivalGreen Party5471.28%
Michael William GilbertBlue Revolution2830.66%

Electorate: 68,402; Turnout: 62.69%; Majority: 16,572 (38.65%)
Total vote: 42,879; Rejected ballots: 62; Valid postal votes: 9,897


Bosworth

[E] Conservative hold

David Arthur Stephen Tredinnick †Conservative31,86456.73%
Christopher J KealeyLabour13,51324.06%
Michael Timothy MullaneyLiberal Democrat9,74417.35%
Michael Roy GreggGreen Party1,0471.86%

Electorate: 80,623; Turnout: 69.67%; Majority: 18,351 (32.67%)
Total vote: 56,168; Rejected ballots: 155; Valid postal votes: 12,581


Bournemouth East

[E] Conservative hold

Tobias Martin Ellwood †Conservative25,22151.88%
Mel SempleLabour17,28435.55%
Jon Martin NicholasLiberal Democrat3,1686.52%
David HughesUKIP1,4052.89%
Alasdair KeddieGreen Party1,2362.54%
Kieron Edward WilsonIndependent3040.63%

Electorate: 74,591; Turnout: 65.18%; Majority: 7,937 (16.33%)
Total vote: 48,618; Rejected ballots: 115; Valid postal votes: 8,689


Bournemouth West

[E] Conservative hold

Conor Burns †Conservative23,81253.50%
David StokesLabour16,10136.18%
Phil DunnLiberal Democrat2,9296.58%
Simon Richard George BullGreen Party1,2472.80%
Jason HalseyPirate Party4180.94%

Electorate: 73,195; Turnout: 60.81%; Majority: 7,711 (17.33%)
Total vote: 44,507; Rejected ballots: 147; Valid postal votes: 8,313


Bracknell

[E] Conservative hold

Phillip James Lee †Conservative32,88258.83%
Paul Steven BidwellLabour16,86630.18%
Patrick Robert SmithLiberal Democrat4,1867.49%
Len AmosUKIP1,5212.72%
Olivio BarretoIndependent4370.78%

Electorate: 79,199; Turnout: 70.57%; Majority: 16,016 (28.66%)
Total vote: 55,892; Rejected ballots: 146; Valid postal votes: 12,075


Bradford East

[E] Labour hold

Imran Hussain †Labour29,83165.39%
Mark Russell TraffordConservative9,29120.37%
David WardIndependent3,5767.84%
Jonathan Daniel Stewart BarrasUKIP1,3723.01%
Mark George JewellLiberal Democrat8431.85%
Paul Graeme ParkinsBetter for Bradford4200.92%
Andrew John StanfordGreen Party2890.63%

Electorate: 70,389; Turnout: 64.81%; Majority: 20,540 (45.02%)
Total vote: 45,622; Rejected ballots: 78; Valid postal votes: 10,059


Bradford South

[E] Labour hold

Judith Mary Cummins †Labour22,36454.48%
Tanya Ilsa GrahamConservative15,66438.16%
Stephen Anthony PlaceUKIP1,7584.28%
Stuart David ThomasLiberal Democrat5161.26%
Therese HirstEnglish Democrats3770.92%
Darren James ParkinsonGreen Party3700.90%

Electorate: 67,752; Turnout: 60.59%; Majority: 6,700 (16.32%)
Total vote: 41,049; Rejected ballots: 62; Valid postal votes: 8,212


Bradford West

[E] Labour hold

Naseem Akhtar Shah †Labour29,44464.67%
George Peter Beaumont GrantConservative7,54216.57%
Salma YaqoobIndependent6,34513.94%
Derrick John HodgsonUKIP8851.94%
Alun Owen GriffithsLiberal Democrat7121.56%
Celia Ruth HicksonGreen Party4811.06%
Khadim HussainIndependent650.14%
Muhammad HijaziIndependent540.12%

Electorate: 67,568; Turnout: 67.38%; Majority: 21,902 (48.11%)
Total vote: 45,528; Rejected ballots: 221; Valid postal votes: 9,096


Braintree

[E] Conservative hold

James Spencer Cleverly †Conservative32,87362.82%
Malcolm John FinckenLabour14,45127.62%
Peter John Russell TurnerLiberal Democrat2,2514.30%
Richard Audubon BingleyUKIP1,8353.51%
Thomas James PashbyGreen Party9161.75%

Electorate: 75,316; Turnout: 69.48%; Majority: 18,422 (35.21%)
Total vote: 52,326; Rejected ballots: 74; Valid postal votes: 11,037


Brecon & Radnorshire

[W] Conservative hold

Chris Davies †Conservative20,08148.58%
James Gibson-WattLiberal Democrat12,04329.14%
Dan LodgeLabour7,33517.75%
Kate HeneghanPlaid Cymru1,2993.14%
Peter GilbertUKIP5761.39%

Electorate: 56,010; Turnout: 73.80%; Majority: 8,038 (19.45%)
Total vote: 41,334; Rejected ballots: 63; Valid postal votes: 8,800


Brent Central

[E] Labour hold

Dawn Petula Butler †Labour38,20873.06%
Vikrant Rahoul BhansaliConservative10,21119.53%
Anton GeorgiouLiberal Democrat2,5194.82%
Shaka HendersonGreen Party8021.53%
Janice Marion April NorthUKIP5561.06%

Electorate: 80,499; Turnout: 65.00%; Majority: 27,997 (53.54%)
Total vote: 52,296; Rejected ballots: 199; Valid postal votes: 7,111


Brent North

[E] Labour hold

Barry Strachan Gardiner †Labour35,49662.89%
Ameet JogiaConservative18,43532.66%
Paul LorberLiberal Democrat1,6142.86%
Michaela Mary Constance LichtenGreen Party6601.17%
Elcena JeffersIndependent2390.42%

Electorate: 82,567; Turnout: 68.37%; Majority: 17,061 (30.23%)
Total vote: 56,444; Rejected ballots: 203; Valid postal votes: 9,173


Brentford & Isleworth

[E] Labour hold

Ruth Margaret Cadbury †Labour35,36457.38%
Mary MacleodConservative23,18237.62%
Joseph Gerald BourkeLiberal Democrat3,0835.00%

Electorate: 85,164; Turnout: 72.37%; Majority: 12,182 (19.77%)
Total vote: 61,629; Rejected ballots: 156; Valid postal votes: 11,913


Brentwood & Ongar

[E] Conservative hold

Michael Alex BurghartConservative34,81165.79%
Gareth Paul BarrettLabour10,80920.43%
Karen Louise ChilversLiberal Democrat4,4268.37%
Michael Jack McGoughUKIP1,8453.49%
Paul Francis JeaterGreen Party9151.73%
Louca Antony KousoulouIndependent1040.20%

Electorate: 75,067; Turnout: 70.48%; Majority: 24,002 (45.36%)
Total vote: 52,910; Rejected ballots: 107; Valid postal votes: 8,827


Bridgend

[W] Labour hold

Madeleine Moon †Labour21,91350.66%
Karen RobsonConservative17,21339.79%
Rhys David WatkinsPlaid Cymru1,7834.12%
Jonathan Edward PrattLiberal Democrat9192.12%
Alun WilliamsUKIP7811.81%
Isabel Rose RobsonIndependent6461.49%

Electorate: 62,185; Turnout: 69.65%; Majority: 4,700 (10.87%)
Total vote: 43,255; Rejected ballots: 55; Valid postal votes: 10,572


Bridgwater & West Somerset

[E] Conservative hold

Ian Liddell-Grainger †Conservative32,11155.11%
Wesley John HinckesLabour16,66328.60%
Marcus KravisLiberal Democrat6,33210.87%
Simon SmedleyUKIP2,1023.61%
Kayleigh PowellGreen Party1,0591.82%

Electorate: 83,913; Turnout: 69.41%; Majority: 15,448 (26.51%)
Total vote: 58,267; Rejected ballots: 130; Valid postal votes: 11,174


Brigg & Goole

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew Theakstone Percy †Conservative27,21960.41%
Terence Alexander Henry SmithLabour14,85632.97%
David Michael JeffreysUKIP1,5963.54%
Jerry LonsdaleLiberal Democrat8361.86%
Isabel Monteiro dos Santos PiresGreen Party5501.22%

Electorate: 66,069; Turnout: 68.20%; Majority: 12,363 (27.44%)
Total vote: 45,057; Rejected ballots: 60; Valid postal votes: 11,377


Brighton Kemptown

[E] Labour Co-op gain from Conservative

Lloyd Russell-MoyleLabour28,70358.33%
Simon Kirby †Conservative18,83538.28%
Emily Louise TesterLiberal Democrat1,4572.96%
Doktor HazeIndependent2120.43%

Electorate: 67,893; Turnout: 72.48%; Majority: 9,868 (20.05%)
Total vote: 49,207; Rejected ballots: 154; Valid postal votes: 11,265


Brighton Pavilion

[E] Green hold

Caroline Lucas †Green Party30,14952.26%
Solomon CurtisLabour15,45026.78%
Emma WarmanConservative11,08219.21%
Ian Verdun BuchananUKIP6301.09%
Nick YeomansIndependent3760.65%

Electorate: 75,486; Turnout: 76.42%; Majority: 14,699 (25.48%)
Total vote: 57,687; Rejected ballots: 154; Valid postal votes: 11,365


Bristol East

[E] Labour hold

Kerry Gillian McCarthy †Labour30,84760.72%
Theo ClarkeConservative17,45334.36%
Chris LucasLiberal Democrat1,3892.73%
Lorraine Antoinette FrancisGreen Party1,1102.19%

Electorate: 72,415; Turnout: 70.15%; Majority: 13,394 (26.37%)
Total vote: 50,799; Rejected ballots: 133; Valid postal votes: 10,478


Bristol North West

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Darren Paul JonesLabour27,40050.65%
Charlotte Ann Leslie †Conservative22,63941.85%
Celia Mary DownieLiberal Democrat2,8145.20%
Sharmila Elizabeth BousaGreen Party1,2432.30%

Electorate: 75,434; Turnout: 71.71%; Majority: 4,761 (8.80%)
Total vote: 54,096; Rejected ballots: 132; Valid postal votes: 13,387


Bristol South

[E] Labour hold

Karin Marguerite Smyth †Labour32,66660.07%
Mark David Roscoe WestonConservative16,67930.67%
Benjamin Michael James NutlandLiberal Democrat1,8213.35%
Ian Edmund KealeyUKIP1,6723.07%
Tony DyerGreen Party1,4282.63%
John LangleyIndependent1160.21%

Electorate: 83,012; Turnout: 65.52%; Majority: 15,987 (29.40%)
Total vote: 54,382; Rejected ballots: 112; Valid postal votes: 11,409


Bristol West

[E] Labour hold

Thangam Elizabeth Rachel Debbonaire †Labour47,21365.93%
Annabel Emma Elizabeth TallConservative9,87713.79%
Molly Scott CatoGreen Party9,21612.87%
Stephen Roy WilliamsLiberal Democrat5,2017.26%
Jodian RodgersMoney Free Party1010.14%

Electorate: 93,003; Turnout: 77.00%; Majority: 37,336 (52.14%)
Total vote: 71,608; Rejected ballots: 174; Valid postal votes: 12,513


Broadland

[E] Conservative hold

Keith Robert Simpson †Conservative32,40657.90%
Iain Edward SimpsonLabour16,59029.64%
Steve RileyLiberal Democrat4,4497.95%
David John MorelandUKIP1,5942.85%
Andrew Phillip BoswellGreen Party9321.67%

Electorate: 77,334; Turnout: 72.38%; Majority: 15,816 (28.26%)
Total vote: 55,971; Rejected ballots: 104; Valid postal votes: 10,692


Bromley & Chislehurst

[E] Conservative hold

Robert James MacGillivray Neill †Conservative25,17553.95%
Sara HydeLabour15,58533.40%
Sam Dunning WebberLiberal Democrat3,3697.22%
Emmett JennerUKIP1,3832.96%
Roisin Therese Siobhan RobertsonGreen Party1,1502.46%

Electorate: 65,117; Turnout: 71.66%; Majority: 9,590 (20.55%)
Total vote: 46,662; Rejected ballots: 119; Valid postal votes: 9,510


backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18